Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display Chinese in Crystal Report 7.0 through ActiveX control and ASP?

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a IIS 5.0 server and I want to show a report developed by Crystal Report 7.0 on the web through ASP. The database is a SQL 2000 and I query the data through some stored procedures. There are 5 subreports on the report corresponding to 5 different stored procedures. When I preview the report in the Crystal Report 7.0 designer, the Chinese on my report displayed normally. But when I call the report through an ASP page (by the SmartViewerActiveX.asp), all Chinese chanaged to "?". Does Crystal Report 7.0 support other language display other than English?? Is there any setting I need to set on the web server? I have tried to set the codepage on the ASP to 950, but its useless. Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:heikan
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 1000 total points
ID: 9777866
as far as i know only version 9 is unicode compliant so i am suprised you get the corect data in the cr 7 designer! also cr 7 seems very old for IIS 5 (win 2000?). there is an eval copy of cr 9 you could test
http://www.crystaldecisions.com/products/crystalreports/eval_download.asp?ref=devzone_comaspzone_downloads
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 9779286
I concur.  Chinese language support was added in CR9.

It may be that CR itself can handle the languages but the SmartViewer requires unicode which is CR9.

Look at
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9feat_ver.pdf.asp

I have seen questions from others about the CR9 eval and seem to recall some of them having trouble getting Chinese to display.  

mlmcc
0