?
Solved

Changing String To Integer and Integer to String

Posted on 2003-11-19
14
Medium Priority
?
12,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can i Change Integer to String and String to Integer by using this function?

int strtoint(char ch);
char inttostr(int no);

anybody can help me with this? what should i use for the "Include" header?
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 9776944
anybody?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9776984
string to integer
============

int nVal = atoi(szSTR);


integer to string
============

char szSTR[10];
itoa(nVal, szSTR, 10);

Rosh :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 9777005
can you give me a complete function for that please.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9777007
#include "Shlwapi.h"

Project Menu->Settings
Link Tab->

Object/Library Modules ->

"Shlwapi.lib"   <-----Add this in that edit box
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9777031
Now u can Use the functions StrToInt, IntToStr
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9777035
oops IntToStr  is not in that lib.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 9777164
Sorry i cannot give you points. Can you create a function by using what is stipulated above?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9777196
#include <stdlib.h>


int strtoint(char* pch)
{
       return itoa(pch);
}


char* inttostr(int no, char* pch)
{
      return itoa(no, pch, 10);
}

Is that what you want...?
Rosh :)
Rosh :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:merlic
ID: 9785377
#include <stdlib.h>


int strtoint(char* pch)
{
       return atoi(pch);   // atoi function, not itoa!!
}


char* inttostr(int no, char* pch)
{
      return itoa(no, pch, 10);
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:merlic
ID: 9785434
//----------------- include ---------------------------------------

#include <stdlib.h>

//----------------- declarations ---------------------------------

int strtoint(char* pch);
char* inttostr(int no, char* pch);

//----------------- definitions -----------------------------------

int strtoint(char* pch)
{
       return atoi(pch);   // atoi function, not itoa!!
}


char* inttostr(int no, char* pch)
{
      return itoa(no, pch, 10);
}

hi,
merlic
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
merlic earned 140 total points
ID: 9785496
try this if you need only one parameter passed to the functions

//----------------- include ---------------------------------------

#include <stdlib.h>

//----------------- declarations ---------------------------------

int strtoint(char* pch);
char* inttostr(int no); //only the int parameter

//----------------- definitions -----------------------------------

int strtoint(char* pch)
{
       return atoi(pch);   // atoi function, not itoa!!
}


char* inttostr(int no) // only the int parameter
{
      char pch[10] = "";
      return itoa(no, pch, 10);
}

hi,
merlic
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 9793399
thats more like it. Thank you very much merlic.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:merlic
ID: 9795267
nice to help you!
bye
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 11171711
Why is this in the "time tested" solutions?  For most systems out there, it is technically incorrect:

1: a 32-bit "int" value, when converted to a string can occupy 10 character places; so a buffer of only 10 chars is incorrect: there is no room allocated for the terminating NUL (not NULL) character.

2: The accepted answer basically returns the address of a non-static local variable, which is incorrect.  It might seem to work, but that does not mean it is correct.

Peace!

-=- James.
0