[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query Analyzer: Run sequence of files

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,

I want to create a script that says:

- Run scriptfile 1  (create database script)
- Run scriptfile 2  (create stored procedures script)
- Run scriptfile 3  (fill database script)

What is the syntax for this?
0
Comment
Question by:MelissaC
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9777374
basically...

osql.exe -dDatabaseName -E -iInputfile -oOutputfile -SserverName


for the create database specify Master or Tempdb as the database

use -E for a trusted connection or -Uuserid -Ppassword for  a sql server login...

invoke osql 3 times once for each script type...

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MelissaC
ID: 9777420
OK, so I can create a .bat file to do this. But isn't there a way to say it in a sql-script file?
Some kind of <execute file> statement or something?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dishan Fernando earned 300 total points
ID: 9778829
DECLARE @CMD VARCHAR(800)

SET @CMD = 'osql.exe -dDatabaseName -E -iInputfile -oOutputfile -SserverName'

EXECUTE master..xp_cmdshell @CMD
0