Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wav to mp3 convertor

Posted on 2003-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi,

 i wish to make a very simple wav to mp3 convertor  or a CD ripper.
please show me some source or components that will help me program this.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:earlrainer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mamouri
ID: 9777390
Hi!

You must use a library for encoding/decoding MP3!
Best and most popular OpenSource project is LAME. Lame used by a large companies like eHelp.com (developer of RoboHelp and RoboDemo), and in a lot of CD2MP3 Ripper!

It orginaly wrote in C but it have some dll files that you can use in your project.
It have a comman-line tool for encoding/decoding too!

I suggest using Command-Line tool.

Lame MP3 homepage:

http://lame.sourceforge.net/

See Lame MP3 yourself and if you cant using it I will write a simple program for you!

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muuss
ID: 9777581
Swiftsoft distributes freely a blade encoder component that is able to convert waves to mp3.
http://www.swiftsoft.de/free.html
don't forget to download the blade dll (url in readme file)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mamouri
ID: 9777616
Hi again!

Pleas read article in following url, too:
It help you a lot for writing Audio Tools progrms:

http://www.howtodothings.com/showarticle.asp?article=35

and it can help you about converting wav to mp3 and all possible ways!

Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earlrainer
ID: 9784920
hi,

 thank you guys for your help. though i still have problems.

Muss,
 i downloaded the file from the source you mentioned , but the URL for blade itself does not work

Mamouri,
 i have now got the source for LAME , but dont know how to proceed. there is a PAS file in the source...but beyond that i dont understand. there is also no lame.exe .the batch file also does not seem to work

please help

regards
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muuss
ID: 9785873
Blade's homepage :
http://bladeenc.mp3.no/

just visit the Download page, all is there

or go to
http://www2.arnes.si/~mmilut/ 
and download
http://www2.arnes.si/~mmilut/BEnc-0942-Win-i586-dll.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earlrainer
ID: 9787870

Hi Muuss,

 i got the blade.exe now

 now if i try to install the delphi components you wrote earlier i get an error saying compiler.inc not found

 do you know how i can fix this

 thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9808342
listening
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Muuss earned 800 total points
ID: 9809512

First of all, download mmtools7.exe from swiftsoft and install it. Make sure that delphi can access the dcu files (library paths, tools->options).

then in MMMpReg.pas

change the file as follow :

unit MMMpReg;

"
{$I COMPILER.INC}

{$DEFINE _BLADEENC}

Interface

uses
    DesignIntf,
    DesignEditors;
"


then add "C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi7\Source\ToolsAPI" (or what it is on your computer) to your library pathes.

create a proxies.pas file containing :
"unit Proxies;

interface

function IsProxyClass(ComponentClass: TClass): Boolean;

implementation

function IsProxyClass(ComponentClass: TClass): Boolean;
begin
  Result := True;
end;

end."

and place it in the source/toolsapi dir, or in the directory you compile blade in.

it should work now.


0