Solved

Graphics Cards Mayhem - Nvidia

Posted on 2003-11-19
14
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ok, now I am really annoyed! What is wrong with these damn things. I have two:

1. 64mb GeForce2 MX 400 (PCI)

2. 32mb TNT2 M64 (AGP)

They both do the same thing: i.e. not work.

Whenever I put one of these cards in, I have the same problem: I get a blinking cursor. Reboot - invitation to go for safe mode yes/no, either way monitor comes up16 colors 640 x 400. And refuses to allow any settings changes. Fantastic. Not.

My local computer shop guy has found the same trouble. We have actually tried it on three different PC's, with a range of different specs ranging from old to very current.

But in the (different) computer shop where I got the first card, when they put it it in their machine, away it goes sweet: so they gave me an exchange 64mb card (which dosen't work either).

Something on the net I looked at briefly this morning said BIOS settings can be implicated in this.

Anyway, I would dearly appreciate any feedback.

Thanks,

Alan.



0
Comment
Question by:alanhll
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
Alan .... first of all you should boot into safe mode and remove the video card from device manager. ( start->control panel->system-> second tab will reveal the device manager.
There you are, find the video card listed there and right click and uninstall. The reboot into normal mode and let windows redetect the card. You'll need some drivers for that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
Check here for drivers:
http://www.softwarelight.com/index.php?category=Operating+systems&program=nVIDIA+Detonator
http://drivers.softpedia.com/public/download/1/1-331.shtml

(I like Nvidia Detonator) It will work with your M64 AND your MX400 too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dominicait
Comment Utility
I agree with Kronostm.... go in  and uninstall your cards... boot up again and let windows detect your card....  links mentioned above is a good start....

take care
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nakedghost
Comment Utility
tray loadind bios(optimized otional) defaults the use NVIDIADisplayDrivers-44.65 theese should work if you have driver or bios problems
i can send them by e mail  
well if it doesnot help then you shold thik of motherboard problems
one more thing what mothrboard do you have ? and what os are you using
 some  work wery bad with nvidia cards


and finaly reinstal windows or scan for a virus
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
Comment Utility
NVIDIADisplayDrivers-44.65 - where?

Do any of these improved drivers work with 98se? I don't know what sort of motherboard I've got exactly. The computer is a PIII 800mhz Hewlett Packard Vectra.

In the meantime if I take out my current good card, how do I go back to the built in standard on-board vga controller - I seem to get that limited color display again?

Points soon.

Thanks.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
There's newer ver. for driver : 45.23 released august 13th.
Here's the link for the win98's version.
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win9x_45.23
Don't take the card out. Just do what I said.
Boot into safe mode
start->control panel->system-> second tab will reveal the device manager.  find the video card listed there and right click and uninstall.
Then reboot normally.


OR

just download the drivers and run the .exe in normal mode then restart. It mught work like that.
Anyway, the exe has to be ran. Download it.

Kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'm downloading that as we speak. I know this is a low brow q. but how do I do a safe mode boot? I've forgotten.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
:-)

immediately after the post press F8 a few times until a menu appears. In that menu select "safe mode"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pegasys
pegasys earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Install the drivers for both of the devices. Make sure that the PCI card is NOT next to the AGP slot. Erm, turn PnP off and set up a few reserves IRQ's, as the CMOS is trying to give both cards the same IRQ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
Comment Utility
Very black mood (again) I actually wish I had never heard of these god-damned cards right now.

1. attempt to run 45.23_win9x_english.exe comes up 'installation terminated - no nvidia graphics chips found on this stystem'. Yet continues & says successfully installed [doubt it].

2. put in nvidia 64mb PCI card, new hardware detected etc, try to direct to nvidia driver, says file nvcpno.hlp not found.

The first point here makes me suspect this card cannot work on this PC.

Also, hitting F8 does not bring up safe mode on this computer.


I haven't yet tried pegasys' last tips.

Can someone intelligently synthesize from all the above where I may be at, and what to do now (hopefully something that resolves this one way or the other without too much more carry on).

Ok,

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
Comment Utility
Bonus:

I will award 1000 points if someone can get my 64mb
card going - or 500 if you can be conclusive that it isn't going to work.

Go for it.

 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. Try moving the card in another PCI slot. If still no go, then probably that's a failing card. You can trash it.
2. << try to direct to nvidia driver, >> where exactly? To the .exe file you downloaded?  This won't work. If it asks for the driver click cancel (might need to do it multiple times) You should run the .exe on this one too.

about F8 .. just after the post ... let me explain to you ....after the memory is counted, IDE devices detected a rectangle appears on the upper part of the screen. This is the moment (exactly when that one appears hit F8 for 10 times during 4-5  seconds. IT HAS TO DISPLAY THA MENU. If still no go I'll teach you how to edit msdos.sys to have this menu automatically displayed.

Don't despair Alan, you're close. And you've learned a lot too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
Comment Utility
What an epic! It's going now.

The different PCI slot did the trick, then driver from CD - worked but threw residual error message missing nvqlwk.dll. Loaded 45.23_win9x_english.exe, now seems pretty good.

Couldn't have got there without you. I'll see if I can split 1000 points or 500 if I can't do that.

Cheers,

Alan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
Thanks alan for the points
There's no need to award more points. This Q's answers are definetly not wothing more than 500 in my opinion.
Glad you solved the problem.
Cheers
0