Solved

RedHat 10 or Fedora Project?

Posted on 2003-11-19
9
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
HI There

RedHat is quite adamant that the Fedora Project is NOT RH10, yet, they fail to metnion if there will ever be a RH10? From what I can see on their website it seems they have ditched the "free" RedHat and now only officially do the Enterprise versions, and for the plebs they leave Fedora. Am I making the correct assumptions? If so, I'd like to get some opinions from other experts who used RH7,8 or9 in production environments as to their feelings ( security/stability) regarding Fedora.
0
Comment
Question by:psimation
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
There wont be another redhat release. 9.0 is the last. We have several production servers running rh 9.0 and our plan will be to stick with rh 9.0 until an upgrade becomes unavoidable. Considering we still have a couple of servers on rh 6.2, the upgrade could be a long way off. As far as alternatives go, Novell has just bought suse, and IBM has just bought $50 million shares in Novell. That could be interesting. As far as rh enterprise and fedora, my guess is we would risk fedora major releases rather than pay for rh.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I'm ditching RH9 ... and going Mandrake "all out":-). 9.2 is nice to me (so far... I don't have any braindamaged LG drives (primed for resetting their firmware on a flush cache ATAPI instruction... gah):-).
My choice shouldn't come as a surprise to anyone:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.
I must say, saying "RedHat" suddenly starts to leave an aftertatse in my mouth.
I really cannot believe RedHat is forsaking us. The mighty Dollar seems to have the last laugh here...

I think I will too eventually move to another flavour, I'm just pee'd off that I will now need to invest more time in becoming familiar with another flavour's ins-and-outs.

My only problem with Mandrake is the fact that historically they have ties with RH, so I would prolly go the SuSe route if needs be...

Anyway, thanks for your thoughts, will assign both equal points.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
Comment Utility
Grrr, what happened to the split points option?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Share your sentiments...
<Mandrake advocacy>They (RH&Mdk) really only share rpm and some "distant" roots now, so in that respect Mdk is just the same as SuSE... And I really like the control centre and drak* stuff... Others probably feel the same about YaST2 and sax2, but for me... the transition was very easy (admittedly, I kind of slid over during a long period (some years:-)... But was primed to put 2 new RH9 servers online when the "we're-ditching-you" letter hit me... Got me miffed enough to finally join the MandrakeClub... Which is a very nice thing, even though it costs money:-).There is no real need to join though, unless one wants to download the "buy" version or the download edition "early"... And SuSE is kind of painful to make CDs for</Mandrake advocacy>

I've seen others having problems with "splits"... for them, oldlook has worked, so try http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20802467.html

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
Comment Utility
Thanks again guys.

Maybe I'll even consider going over to Solaris9. I've just always had this "feeling" about Mandrake in that I got the idea that it's not really meant to be a used as a production server ( although I know it's totally unfounded).

I've got 2 new servers that I have to implement shortly, so I think I'll stick with RH9 cause I'm familiar with it, and then get familiar with something else over the course of the next couple of years. Just hope that whichever I choose don't desert me further along the line... tut-tut RH.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Well, it started life as "why not make a really nice desktop distro" more or less:-).
I run it for some server use though, and have found no fault with it in that capacity. I was also rather... sceptical at first, but have no such qualms any more.

Looking at a horizon of a couple of years... Well, Mandrake has been called "financially unsound" for quite some time, and still hang in there... Sun (and solaris) isn't such a swell choice from that perspective either... One could very well envision them going bust because of the abominable (financial) server side... Not hideosly likely, but not too farfetched either. That Novell ("a company without a mission", sort of) bought SuSE doesn't look to promising... They've been in-n-out of the unix market with very varying results (mostly bad). IMO SuSE stand to loose from that.

All things considered, technological as well as finacial, choosing a new plaform that'll last is very hard these days:-(.

-- Glenn (furiously flame-baiting...:-)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
Comment Utility
Ahh, Microsoft it is then!

LOLOLOLOLOL, ROFL , Oh my God! Did I just say that???
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Nah, I'll pretend you didn't... Good to get a LOL though!

-- Glenn
0