Solved

Spool32 has Caused an error in shell32.dll, spool32 will now close

Posted on 2003-11-19
8
2,758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime my computer starts I keep getting an error saying "Spool32 has caused an error in Shell32.dll, spool32 will now close, If you continue to experience problems try restarting your computer" but when my computer starts after a restart or shutdown I still recieve the same error.

Please can you help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:liftstore
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi liftstore,
> Spool32 has caused an error
Knowledge Base  

OL98: Error Message: "SPOOL32 Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll"PSS ID Number: 247821

Article Last Modified on 1/6/2000


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Outlook 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q247821
SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to print tasks, task lists or contacts you may receive the following error:
SPOOL32 caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
CAUSE
This may be caused by a problem with your installation of Norton AntiVirus.
RESOLUTION
If the workaround corrects the error you should contact Symantec support for a permanent solution.
WORKAROUND
First turn off any Norton AntiVirus add-ins in the Outlook Add-in Manager.
On the Tools menu, click Options.
On the Other tab, click Advanced Options, and then click Add-in Manager.
Click to clear any Symantec or Norton AntiVirus add-ins, and then click OK three times to exit all dialog boxes.
Quit and restart Outlook to see if the problem reoccurs.
If the above steps fail to resolve the problem unregistering the Norton AntiVirus OfficeAV.dll add-in may stop the error.

To unregister the OfficeAV.dll add-in:
Click Start, and click Run.
In the Open box, type
regsvr32 /u "c:\program files\norton antivirus\officeav.dll"

and click OK. If the command is successful, you see the message:
DllUnregisterServer in C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\OfficeAV.dll succeeded.

NOTE: If the command is unsuccessful, search the hard disk drive for the file. It is possible that the file is located in a different folder. Running the same command without the /u switch registers the file.
MORE INFORMATION
The resolution described earlier disables the virus scanning add-in that is installed during Norton AntiVirus 2000 setup. This add-in functions to scan documents and messages for macro-virus infections in Microsoft Office products. When this add-in is disabled, Norton AntiVirus does not scan documents or messages that are opened.

However, the Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect feature should still provide ongoing protection by scanning any file that is run, downloaded, opened, created, or deleted. For more information about Norton Antivirus 2000, please refer to your product documentation.

The third-party products that are discussed in this article are manufactured by companies that are independent of Microsoft. Microsoft makes no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding the performance or reliability of these products.

REFERENCES
For more information about Norton AntiVirus issues, navigate to the Symantec Service and Support web site at the following address:


http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/

Microsoft provides third-party contact information to help you find technical support. This contact information may change without notice. Microsoft does not guarantee the accuracy of this third-party contact information.



Additional query words: 98

Keywords: kbprb KB247821
Technology: kbOutlook98Search kbOutlookSearch kbZNotKeyword3



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Send feedback to Microsoft

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nettowa
Comment Utility
How to Troubleshoot Spool32 Error Messages

View products that this article applies to.

This article was previously published under Q191949

If this article does not describe the error message that you are receiving, view the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article to view more articles that describe error messages:
315854 Windows 98 and Windows Me Error Message Resource Center

If this article does not describe your hardware-related issue, visit the following Microsoft Web site to view more articles about hardware:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/topics/hardware/hwddresctr.asp

SUMMARY
This article describes how to troubleshoot the following error messages that you may receive when you try to print or perform a printer-related procedure:

SPOOL32 caused a General Protection Fault in module Kernel32.dll at address.

SPOOL32 caused an Invalid Page Fault in module Kernel32.dll at address.

SPOOL32 caused a Stack Fault in module Kernel32.dll at address.
MORE INFORMATION
Spool32.exe is a 32-bit Windows 95 or Windows 98 component that manages the spooling of print jobs. With spooling, the computer's processor can quickly process a print job by temporarily storing it on the hard disk before sending it to the printer. As a result, the processor can return control to the program from which you are printing at a much faster rate than if the program were to process the entire print job and then send it directly to the printer. Spool32 error messages may occur if something is preventing the print job from being spooled correctly.

To troubleshoot the error messages that are described in the "Symptoms" section, follow the procedure in step 1, and then try to print again. If you still receive the error message, follow the instructions in step 2, and then try to print again. Continue with the following steps, testing after each step if the problem is not resolved.
Disable all the drivers and programs that you do not need (this is known as a "clean boot"). To do this, follow the steps in one of the following sections, depending on your operating system.

Note The clean-boot procedure eliminates the possibility that an antivirus program or another utility is causing the error message. It also disables any third-party printing software such as Hewlett-Packard Port Monitor or Epson Spooler.
.
Windows 98
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Information.
On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.
Click Selective Startup on the General tab, and then click to clear the following check boxes:
Process Config.sys File
Process Autoexec.bat File
Process Winstart.bat File
Process System.ini File
Process Win.ini File
Load Startup Group Items

Note You must reinstall the printer driver when you disable the Win.ini file because the printer and port information is stored in this file.
Click OK, and then quit the System Information tool.
Restart your computer.
For information about how to clean-boot a Windows 98-based computer by using the System Configuration tool, view the "Narrowing the Focus" section in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
192926 How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, liftstore!

Check the files for errors. Select Start > Run and type SFC

Check the registry for errors. Select Start > Run and type scanreg /fix

Run scandisk in thorough mode. This may take awhile.
Perform a Defrag.

Run an online RAM test www.simmtester.com.

Check for virus and adware

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com

SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
liftstore,
   If all else fails, Install Windows over itself. You will not lose data, even though you should always back up your data.

Boot up with the Windows CD. If the CD is not bootable, boot up with a startup disk. If you don't have one, download one from www.bootdisk.com . Type setup or E:\setup , where E is your CD-ROM drive.

If you don't have the Windows CD, the system files may be in the CABS folder. From a:> type "c:\windows\options\cabs\setup" without the quotes and hit ENTER.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
Comment Utility
If you are running Novell, You may need an updated spool32.dll from Novell directly. I ran into this issue while I was working for a Cable Provider and once he got the file updated, no more spool errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liftstore
Comment Utility
The Computer won't boot into Windows, it stops after I have clicked close on the error
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
Comment Utility
You might want to take a look at this site and see if this may help resolve your issues:

http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/spool32.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have you try reinstalling Windows over itself?
0