Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format a cd with VB6

Posted on 2003-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Then I put in a new CD in the burnerdevice I would like to check if the CD is formatted or not. If the CD is not formatted I would like to do that. Can I call the program DirectCD with any command and format the CD?
0
Comment
Question by:mikael_lu
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9777259
youll probably need to use the mcisendcommand or mcisendstring API call to start a format.  nor the actuall command or string i am unsure of
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9777844
Roxio Direct CD doesn't have any programming interface. There is no COM interface, API or command line utility to control CD burning from the program.
You can try to copy file to CD. If this fails, CD is not formatted. In this case run Roxio Direct CD using Shell command. For example, in Roxio 5 you can run project selector:

Shell "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared\CreateCD\CreateCD50.exe"

User should select Direct CD in the opened window and format it. When CD is ready for use, your program may copy files to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikael_lu
ID: 9778197
I would like to format the CD without any help from the user, if it's possible.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9778293
I don't think it is possible with Roxio Direct CD. They make their program only for end-userd and not for programmers. There are other products (like Nero) which have programming interface and may be used by end-users and also by programmers. Roxio doesn't have such features.
You can try to run Roxio using Shell and after this programmatically press it's buttons using SendInput, but such things never work properly for 100%.
If you are interesting for using other CD burning products, check out NeroCOM.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9778858
Format CD? ARe you talking about CD_RW ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikael_lu
ID: 9778888
Clarification, I'm only going to use CD-R
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9779052
Then Why you need to format CD? Format CD for Read only?
Am I missing something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikael_lu
ID: 9779136
I'm sorry EDDYKT, wrong answer from me, of course is it a CD-RW.
Otherwise it's not possible for me to copy files to the CD (for backup).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9779332
>>Clarification, I'm only going to use CD-R


What I trying to say is if you use cd-r, you don't have to format the cd. the cd allows you to write once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikael_lu
ID: 9779559
When I put a new CD-R in burnerdevice I would like to look on the CD with Explorer.
But Explorer can't read on the CD before it have been fomatted.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NBrownoh earned 750 total points
ID: 9781334
thats because it hows no TOC section, writing a generic TOC on that cd will make it useless
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikael_lu
ID: 9785281
How do I generate TOC section?
0