Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call MakeResponse

Posted on 2003-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can Anybody help ?

"Make the response by Lotus Script"

I have 2 Views in database,The view name is View1 and View2
View1 has 5 Documents and one of them have customer field in it. Customer name is Peter.
View2 have 10 documents,5 document customer name is Peter , I want to make 5 documents in View2 as the response document of the Peter document in ViewA .

How i can do ?
0
Comment
Question by:bjork_hugo
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 9777258
For what purpose? There must be some idea behind your wish...

Anyway, the easy approach:
1. I assume the forms in View2 are different from the forms in View1
2. make the sub-document form a Response form
3. make View1 "Show response hierarchy"
4. mark those 5 documents in View2 and Cut them (^X)
5. go to View1, click Peter and Paste (^V)

No programming required!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 100 total points
ID: 9779842
if us till want in lotusscript here is the code :

      Dim session As New notessession
      Dim db As notesdatabase
      Set db = session.currentdatabase
      Set view1 = db.getview("<your first view>")
      Set view2 = db.getview("<your secondview>")
      Set doc = view1.getdocumentbykey("peter")
      Set doccoll = view2.getalldocumentsbykey("peter")
      Set respdoc = doccoll.getfirstdocument
      While Not respdoc Is Nothing
            Call respdoc.makeresponse(doc)
            respdoc.save True, True
            Set respdoc = doccoll.getnextdocument(respdoc)
      Wend

Partha
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksi2001
ID: 9779903
code is not debugged, and I am assuming that Peter appears in the first sorted columns of view1 and view2

<initialization stuff>

Set pdoc=view1.GetDocumentByKey("Peter")

Set coll=view2.GetAllDocumentByKey("Peter")
 
For i=1 to coll.Count

     coll.GetNthDocument(i).MakeResponse(pdoc)
     coll.GetNthDocument(i).Save(True,True)

Next

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9780447
ksi2001
What was not debugged in my code,Moreover Getnthdocument is a performance killer, by all means my code is better

Partha
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksi2001
ID: 9780524
partha: i did not see your code when typed mine. It's mine code which is not debugged :-)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9781563
Sorry Ksi2001.. just a miscommunication    :-)

Peace
Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjork_hugo
ID: 9784043
thank all...
that's best guideline.

bjork_hugo
   ^_^
0