Solved

Reading cfselect variables (selected or in total) after form submitted

Posted on 2003-11-19
10
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi
I have two cfselects - the left side is the only one the user sees if they have javascript disabled.
It is populated from a query - with say 2 pre-selected values, but they can change the selection and I need to loop the cfselect (called "IntergroupIDs:) for their new choices.

The second cfselect sits on the lright - called "connectedIntergroups" (and thru javascript takes the selections from the left cfselect. Then when the form is posted - if javascruipt is on - I need to loop the right-hand cfselect for all the values in it.

I have tried cfloop, simply Form.IntergroupIDs - but no luck. Also values are multiple.

Any clues?

Many thanks
full set up code below

 <cfset selected_IDS = valuelist(qryIntergroupMeetings.IntergroupID)>
     <cfselect name = "IntergroupID" multiple="yes">
         <option value = 0>Click to Select Intergroups</option>                
          <option value = 0>-------------------------------------</option>                      
           <cfloop query="qryIntergroupList">                                                                
              <cfoutput><option  <cfif listfind(selected_IDS, qryIntergroupList.IntergroupID)>selected</CFIF> value = IntergroupID#>#IntergroupName#</option></cfoutput>
            </cfloop>                                                                                    
    </cfselect>

<SCRIPT language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
       document.write('<input type="button" name="Connect" value=">> Add" size=1 onclick="connectIntergroups();"> <br> <br>');        
          document.write('<input type="button" name="Disconnect" value="<< Remove" size=1 onclick="disconnectIntergroups();"> <br>');
</SCRIPT>
<noscript>selection on left<br>will overwrite the right side</noscript>      
      <cfselect name = "connectedIntergroups" multiple="yes" size="11">                                
           <cfoutput query = "qryIntergroupMeetings">                                        
                  <option value = #IntergroupID#>#IntergroupName#</option>
           </cfoutput>                                                                                                              
      </cfselect>
0
Comment
Question by:esbesb
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9777434
Hi,

Looks like u need to use 2 selects box together ...
take a look http://www.geocities.com/thanny/

scroll to bottom right & download CF_TwoSelectsRelated

PS : never use disabled - dosent work in netscape.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 9777484
Hi,

If you submit the form the items in the selectbox must be selected to submit
else there is no Form.IntergroupIDs

here is some code you can use to select the values:

so <form ....  onsubmit="selectall()";>

function selectall()
{
totalOption = document.formname.selectname.options.length
for (X = 0; X < AantalOpties; X++)
  document.formsname.selectname.options[X].selected = true
}


Mause
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbesb
ID: 9785937
Got that - Say the selected values are intergroups that the user is saying they want to be connected to that meeting
If one or more are selected and form is posted
how can I loop the selected intergroup values to use them individually
i.e. say 2,8,10 are selected
then I need to query the database for each of the 3 intergroup values to say if there is a record connecting the meeting and the intergroup - if not insert one.

So the Form.IntergroupID (after submission) is 2,8,10
How can I make it
2
8
10
The valueList only works with queries not form variables. Maybe an array - what is the length of a cfselect?

Also for the none selected cfselect (which holds the connections the database already has - i.e. user doesn't select really) - how can I loop that regardless of whether it's selected - i.e. after posting I presume there will be no Form.connectedIntergroups?

thanks

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 300 total points
ID: 9786003
You can loop over it width:

<cfloop index="SELECTED_ID" list="#Form.IntergroupID#">
#SELECTED_ID#
</cfloop>

So gues you want something like this

<cfloop index="SELECTED_ID" list="#Form.IntergroupID#">
<CFQUER ...>where id = #SELECTED_ID#</cfquery>

<CFIF not query.recordcount>
 <cfquery...> insert into
</cfif>

</cfloop>

Mause
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbesb
ID: 9809445
Great - got the non script processing for the selected on a post back
but how can I loop all the values of the second cfselect (when they will be unselected) when script is enabled?

code as below for the nonscript - plus how do you ensure this non-script does not run when the script runs (as it seems to be running regardless)

      <script>
         <!---this is where I need help - connectedIntergroups are unselected values--->    
          <cfloop index="i" from="1" to="#ArrayLen(Form.connectedIntergroups)#" step="1">  
                  ????????????????????
                  do inserts and deletes
          </cfloop>      
       </script>
   
      <noscript>
      <!---procesing from right side box - only if no script--->
       <cfquery NAME="qryFindConnectedIntergroups" DATASOURCE= "#Meetings#">  
            SELECT * FROM IntergroupMeetings
            where MeetingID = #MeetingID#
      </cfquery>
   
      <cfif #qryFindConnectedIntergroups.Recordcount# neq 0>
            <cfset connected_IDS = valuelist(qryFindConnectedIntergroups.IntergroupID)>
      </cfif>
      

      <cfloop index="SELECTED_ID" list="#Form.IntergroupID#">      
            <cfif #SELECTED_ID# neq 0>      
                <!---adds intergroups if they are not there already--->                
                <cfif listfind(connected_IDS, Selected_ID) eq 0>
                    <cfquery NAME="insertIntergroupConnection" DATASOURCE= "#Meetings#">
                           Insert into IntergroupMeetings
                           (
                           IntergroupID,
                           MeetingID,
                           LastUpdated,
                           LastUpdatedBy
                           )
                           VALUES
                           (
                           #Selected_ID#,
                           #MeetingID#,
                           Now(),
                           '#SESSION.Auth.UserName#'
                           )                     
                        </cfquery>
                      </cfif>                       
                 </cfif>
            </cfloop>
        <cfquery NAME="qryFindConnectedIntergroups" DATASOURCE= "#Meetings#">  
            SELECT * FROM IntergroupMeetings
            where MeetingID = #MeetingID#
        </cfquery>

        <cfif #qryFindConnectedIntergroups.Recordcount# neq 0>
            <cfset connected_IDS = valuelist(qryFindConnectedIntergroups.IntergroupID)>
        </cfif>
   
   
        <!---remove the ones connected that are not re-selected--->
        <cfloop index="conn_ID" list="#connected_IDS#">       
            <cfif listfind(Form.IntergroupID, conn_ID) eq 0>
                <cfquery NAME="deleteIntergroupConnection" DATASOURCE= "#Meetings#">
                       Delete from IntergroupMeetings
                       where
                       MeetingID = #MeetingID#
                       and IntergroupID = #conn_ID#
                 </cfquery>                  
             </cfif>
           </cfloop>
    </noscript>

many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbesb
ID: 9815381
So my problem is since nothing is selected - when the form posted there are no values to loop to do similiar inserts

On submit I could do a javascript function but how can I use the cfquery within javascript?
for (var idx3=0; idx3 < document.frmSearch.connectedIntergroups.length; idx3 ++)
    {                  
         <cfquery NAME="insertIntergroupConnection" DATASOURCE= "#Meetings#">
                           Insert into IntergroupMeetings
                           (
                           IntergroupID,
                           MeetingID,
                           LastUpdated,
                           LastUpdatedBy
                           )
                           VALUES
                           (
                           document.frmSearch.connectedIntergroups.options[idx3].value,
                           #MeetingID#,
                           Now(),
                           '#SESSION.Auth.UserName#'
                           )                     
                        </cfquery>
    }  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9815621
I wonder if u had a look at my post ... did u see what that tag does & how it cld help u.

Unless i have completely misunderstood ur requirement & suggested something silly :(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 9816283
Esbesb you cant use ColdFusion in javascript because javascript is client side and coldfusion is serverside language!

So when you want multiple inserts you have to use the cfloop and loop over the list you get from the selectbox

Hope you understand what I mean

Mause
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbesb
ID: 9820061
Yes I know - I just meant becasue nothing is selected in the cfselect connectedIntergroups - I would have to interact with javascript storing them before the page is posted.

At the moment I have a very clumsy method of 13 hidden fields - which javascript fills and emptys on the change event. Not finished (or working) - but can you advise - how do you loop an input called text_aVariableNumber in javascript so I don't have all these if statements? Surely there is a better way of coding this. And what happens when you have far more than 13 possibilities?

<!---on the form create 13 text boes (to be hidden)--->
<cfloop index="i" from="1" to="13">
          <input type="text" name=<cfoutput>"text_#i#"</cfoutput> value= "" size="5">
</cfloop>

in the javascript function
//after the connectedIntergroups filled with selected one to add

function connectIntergroups()
{
    for(var idx3=1; idx3 < document.frmSearch.IntergroupID.length - 1; idx3++)
    {    
                  if (document.frmSearch.text_1.value == "")
                  {
                     document.frmSearch.text_1.value = document.frmSearch.IntergroupID.options[idx].value;
                     idx3 = document.frmSearch.IntergroupID.length - 1;
                  }
                  else if (document.frmSearch.text_2.value == "")
                  {
                     document.frmSearch.text_2.value = document.frmSearch.IntergroupID.options[idx].value;
                     idx3 = document.frmSearch.IntergroupID.length - 1;
                  }
                //and on it goes to 13
     }
}                
//similiar for remove
function disconnectIntergroups()
{
   for(var idx3=1; idx3 < document.frmSearch.IntergroupID.length - 1; idx3++)
  {    
        if (document.frmSearch.text_1.value == document.frmSearch.connectedIntergroups.options[idx3].selected)
         {
              document.frmSearch.text_1.value = "";
              idx3 = document.frmSearch.IntergroupID.length - 1;
          }
    }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbesb
ID: 9917327
thanks mause - ended up using javascript to ensure the right side was selected (and therefore posted)

Then the loops were a series of converting the querylist into a list value and looping it to insert those not int he select and looping again to delete thos in the list that were not in the select.

thanks

0