[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Eseutil.exe Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I am running an old NT4 server with Exchange 5.5 and now I dont have any free space on any of my two partitions. I read that it is possible to defrag the Exchange databases with Eseutil.exe but I dont understand how to do it if I dont have free disk during the defragmentation. In an article from MS i read that you need at least 110 percent of the size of the database that you want to process.

I cant install more disk in the server but I can acces disk on an other server. Can I process "over the network"?

Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:andreasjn
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 1000 total points
ID: 9777931
If you absolutely have to you can defrag over the network.  I wouldn't recommend it if you can help it though.
BTW in case you need it, here is the syntax to redirect the output to a temporary drive (assuming drive letter x:)

eseutil /d priv.edb /tx:\tempdfrg.edb
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 9801817
oh hey great!  I needed this info.. i am in the same boat with my second company.  I just havent had a chance to look for this answer!

You rock man!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:solomonacquah
ID: 10535069
This is great, I would of never figured out the syntax.  I kept typing.
eseutil /d priv.edb /t d:\tempdfrg.edb.  

:X
0