Solved

Migration to active directory

Posted on 2003-11-19
7
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
  I would like to know the best migration method ,and steps to migrate from windows NT domain to windows 2000 active directory ,
We have environment with the following specifications :
- More than 300 users on differrent sites (using Win2000 ,winxp ,and winnt )
- PDC and 2 BDCs
- 3 sites Exchange servers 5.5  one of them on BDC
- Windows 2000 DNS server
- Windows 2000 DHCP server
- Serveral NT file/Print servers
After migrating to Active Directory ,we will migrate to exchange 2000

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:halfaifi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9777471
Hi halfaifi,
To Migrate users

To migrate users from one domain to another (NT to 2K or 2K to 2K)

This is a user manager for NT and Windows 2000 domains. Will download the users and groups from on domain, and then export them onto another domain. Editing features extra.
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=37038&lngWId=1

Also See

Moving and Renaming User Accounts
Moving a user account to a different container within the same domain
Moving a user account to another domain
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/scriptcenter/scrguide/sas_usr_aznz.asp

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:halfaifi
ID: 9778405
Petelong ,
  Your sugestion is to install win2k domain and move users and groups from the current NT doamin to the new w2k domain.
what about the computer names informations ,are they going to be exported ,or I have to join all the user machines ?

Is threre another simple way ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9779085
If you want to do an in-place upgrade, here's a link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_addeploy_17.htm

Basically, you upgrade the PDC first, then BDCs and other servers.  When you have your entire server base upgraded to Win2K, you can switch to Native Mode and take full advantage on Win2K's features.  You'll need all your clients running Win2K or higher in order to take full advantage of Group Policy however.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9779203
halfaifi,
Yes upgrade the PDC first or promote a BDC that can be upgraded

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:halfaifi
ID: 9841461
Sorry for delay , I had one week vacation .

We have some servers on windows NT like Exchange 5.5 server ,and some other servers ,
and some of the clients still on windows NT ,
Is there any danger of keeping them on windows NT after upgrade the Domain ,
and what should I do with the BDC server which is also have exchange server .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 130 total points
ID: 9845094
Is there any danger of keeping them on windows NT after upgrade the Domain

No


and what should I do with the BDC server which is also have exchange server .

Dont upgrade this server (the one with Exchange 5.5 on)
Promote another server to PDC and upgrade that one, dont compound your problem by adding in exchange at this time, Exchange is a tempramental beast at the best of times get your domain controller in and the domain upgraded then think about exchange

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9851612
ThanQ
0