?
Solved

trouble cropping a screen capture from an NTSC video

Posted on 2003-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am having trouble cropping a screen caputure from an NTSC DVD.  when i crop it, it does not want to seem to crop the area i select.  it crops the top and not the bottom.  i am pasting the screen capture into a transparent RGB image, but all the RGB chans R showing up as black.  I can c the image on the screen.  Does this have something to do w/ some type of copy protection on the disc?  how can i crop what i want?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PsrBabe18 earned 672 total points
ID: 9777875
Try tracing around the image with the lasso tool, then changing the feather will increase and decrease the area you crop, So you may want to crop a lesser or larger area. If that doesn't work then select the background and delete that then you have the image there.

I'm not sure about the copyright protection, but if its a newer disc then yes, it make have copyright.

-PsrBabe
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 664 total points
ID: 9778078
It may be to do with hardware acceleration on your video card. I had a similar problem trying to capture an image from a realplayer stream where you think you have done it and then you end up with a black image. Disabling hardware acceleration allowed me to copy the image.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hergeekness
hergeekness earned 664 total points
ID: 9787128
Is the screen capture in a Photoshop file already? And so you're trying to crop one PS file and copy/paste it or drag it to another PS image? I would do that first (open the screen capture in Photoshop and save it as a .psd) if you haven't already. Then check that its Image mode is RGB, or convert it to that if not. And flatten the image's layers if  necessary. You should have only layer, the Background layer.

Re the cropping problems. Check your crop tool options (in options bar on top if you're on PS 7) and make sure you don't have anything preset in the width, height or resolution fields.

Or use the rectangular marquee tool to define your crop area, then choose Image/Crop, to avoid any crop presets you may not know how to change.

When you're ready to combine the images, drag the Background layer from the screen shot image (drag from the layers palette) and drop it in the *image area* (anywhere) of  the target "transparent RGB" image you referred to.

hg

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10571005
An update here would be helpful, and to advise how you did the screen capture in the first place; did you use specific software or the Alt+PrtScrn or ???  Question remains open and don't want to add anything further until more is known.  If you need help closing this, check the Questions and Answer Tips at the bottom of this screen.  Thanks.
0