?
Solved

Cpu help

Posted on 2003-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hey i recently ordered the parts to a P4 system, before i've built a couple of amd systems and had no problems. this is my first intel based system i am making.. anyways i fixed it all together and when i press the power button all that happens is a really loud annoying beep. i checked the beep codes and it said it was memory failure i checked the memory it worked fine on my other system.. i think it may be a CPU problem the cpu i have ordered is from ccl and its P4 2.4 ghz and the motherboard is a MSI P4MAM-L also i have noticed when i boot up the cooling fan isn't spinning.. i have double checked all the components what can it be, i have  feeling it is the cpu because when i removed it and booted up it didn't make a beeping can you please help me... thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SatnamR
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9777462
This maybe a silly quesiton but have you connected the second power connecter? P4 boards usually have a second smaller plug that needs to be used as well a the main one.  You dont get this on AMD stuff.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 1200 total points
ID: 9779834
> noticed when i boot up the cooling fan isn't spinning

if your fan is not spinning most of the newer boards detect this.  If the fan is not spinning it will not boot up.  Do you have the fan plugged in?  Is it plugged into the correct spot?
As stated above you need to have the four plug connector on your MB in order for P4 to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SatnamR
ID: 9779952
yeh all the wires where placed correct, i refitted all the parts and it booted normal but then it shut down due to over heating so the only problem now is the fan which will be replaced shortly well thanks anyways guys hopefully no damage has been done to ma cpu
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9780054
I would not think that any damage would have been done.  That is why they make safe guards like that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9847647
Well, it's been a while since any comment has been made and it's time to cleanup this TA.

To the Questioner:  If one of the experts here answered your question, please accept that answer, or split points among experts if it's appropriate.

Experts, please leave any closing recommendations here within one weeks time so a final recommendation can be made - No comment means you don't care!

If no comment suggests otherwise then I will make a recommendation that this Question is:

  Points Split: Mr_Skinny and buckeyes33

AlbertaBeef
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9848074
I don't want to sound like a butt, but I believe that I was the one to answer his question due to the fact that I comment on the fact that the fan was not spinning.  However, the author has never commented back to us after he replaced the fan.  Splitting the points would be fine with me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9848100
lol, you don't sound like a butt...

The reason I suggest point split was that although you noticed the fan issue, so did the user.  It didn't seem to be a question of whether the spinning was an issue, it seemed the user was aware that it not spinning was an issue, and that's why he stated "it will be replaced shortly".  

Hopefully I'm not wrong, but that's the issue as I saw it.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9862628
Why the grade of C?  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9863637
SatnamR:  Please review the grading guidelines here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp#7

I will post a request to have this reviewed by a moderator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SatnamR
ID: 9868593
Hi, Sorry I misunderstood the grading, I thought grade was an alright grade I would I go to change your grade?
0