?
Solved

"There was a problem reading one or more of your reminders. Some reminders may not appear network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft exchange server computer"

Posted on 2003-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
17,264 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-20
Outlook keeps coming up with the error: "There was a problem reading one or more of your reminders. Some reminders may not appear network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft exchange server computer"

Any ideas?

Outlook 2000, Exchange 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:richardwakefield
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 9778256
Search your PC for outlook.exe.  Once you know where it is, browse to that location through a command prompt and run:

outlook /cleanreminders
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardwakefield
ID: 9778361
I've already done that, still has the same issue. :(
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 9778428
Ok, that rules out curruption in the reminders folder.  You could either be looking at a corrupt calendar entry or a problem accessing the public folder server.  
The next question would be, does this happen from more than one location?  If it does then its not a local profile or Outlook problem.  
Also, does it happen to any other users?  If it does then you could be looking at a system folder problem.  If its just you, its likely you have a corrupt calendar entry.  
You could export the calendar data to csv, export the mailbox data with exmerge (excluding the calendar data), create a new mailbox, then import the data.  
The reason I say use csv is that exmerge will bring calendar item corruption with it when exported.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9779422
Take a look at the network connection.  Are you still able to do other network functions after this happens?  Does it happen to anyone else on the same hub?  If you change your connection to a different hub connection does it stop?  Is it only during high usage times?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardwakefield
ID: 9779604
It was a corrupt reoccuring calendar entry.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction Marc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdsdps
ID: 13938874
Any tips on how you resolved this.  I have the exact same problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krm8164
ID: 14728115
Outlook keeps coming up with the error: "There was a problem reading one or more of your reminders. Some reminders may not appear network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft exchange server computer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:satishpeta
ID: 37004700
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:satishpeta
ID: 37004720
0