Solved

Cannot get the Child form appear in the parent form

Posted on 2003-11-19
18
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
All Experts hope u guys can help me... i have some difficuties when i trying to call out another form from my current form it give me this err msg
C:\..\HotelSys.java:112: illegal start of expression
 protected void Testing() {
C:\..\HotelSys.java:85: cannot resolve symbol
symbol: method Testing ()
                  Testing();
                ^
2 errors

Well,  i actually want to call another form which is nmae AddGuest and it give me this error, following is my code...

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.event.*;
import java.awt.print.*;
import java.io.*;


public class HotelSys extends JFrame
{
      public HotelSys()
      {
      
          JMenuBar menuBar = new JMenuBar();
          setJMenuBar(menuBar);
           JMenu MenuHelp = new JMenu("Help");
           JMenuItem SubMenuAbout = new JMenuItem( "About HotelSys" );
                    MenuHelp.add( SubMenuAbout  );
            menuBar.add(MenuHelp);
            MenuHelp.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
                  Testing();
      }
        });
 protected void Testing() {
          AddGuest m = new AddGuest();
        m.setVisible(true);
        desktop.add(m);
        m.addInternalFrameListener( this );
        try {
            m.setSelected(true);
        } catch (java.beans.PropertyVetoException e) {}
    }
   setSize(1027,760);
   setResizable(false);
   show();
      }
      public static void main(String args[])
      {
            HotelSys hotel = new HotelSys();      
                  hotel.addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter(){
  public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e){
                  JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null,
                     "Thank you .", "Exit",
                          JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE );
                   System.exit(0);
                  }});}}


//----Really hope you guys can help me out ,thank you---//
// please give me opinion if my way is wrong , i am JAVA beginner//
0
Comment
Question by:kennykoid
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9777458
import java.awt.* ;
import java.awt.event.* ;
import java.sql.* ;
import java.util.* ;
import javax.swing.* ;
import javax.swing.event.* ;
import java.awt.print.* ;
import java.io.* ;

public class HotelSys
    extends JFrame
{
  public HotelSys()
  {
    JMenuBar menuBar = new JMenuBar() ;
    setJMenuBar( menuBar ) ;
    JMenu menuHelp = new JMenu( "Help" ) ;
    JMenuItem SubMenuAbout = new JMenuItem( "About HotelSys" ) ;
    menuHelp.add( SubMenuAbout ) ;
    menuBar.add( menuHelp ) ;

    menuHelp.addActionListener( new ActionListener()
    {
      public void actionPerformed( ActionEvent e )
      {
        testing() ;
      }
    } ) ;
    setSize( 1027, 760 ) ;
    setResizable( false ) ;
    show() ;
  }

  protected void testing()
  {
    AddGuest m = new AddGuest() ;
    m.setVisible( true ) ;
    desktop.add( m ) ;
    m.addInternalFrameListener( this ) ;
    try
    {
      m.setSelected( true ) ;
    }
    catch( java.beans.PropertyVetoException e )
    {}
  }

  public static void main( String args[] )
  {
    HotelSys hotel = new HotelSys() ;
    hotel.addWindowListener( new WindowAdapter()
    {
      public void windowClosing( WindowEvent e )
      {
        JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null,
                                       "Thank you .", "Exit",
                                       JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE ) ;
        System.exit( 0 ) ;
      }
    } ) ;
  }
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9777464
 Your Testing() method is protected. You can't call it from classes outside the package or from classes that do not extend the HotelSys class.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9777468
your braces "{}" were in the wrong places...

I also changed the method names to start with a lower case letter (it is MUCH easier to debug code if only classes start with an uppercase letter)

And I changed the menuHelp variable to use a lowercase first letter too (for the same reason)

Tim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennykoid
ID: 9779279
thank for the reply, by the way girionis, can i know which part of my braces in the wrong place? anyway i have try to move the method out but another err is out

C:\..\HotelSys.java:140: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : variable desktop
location: class HotelSys
        desktop.add(m);
        ^
C:\..\HotelSys.java:141: addInternalFrameListener(javax.swing.event.InternalFrameListener) in javax.swing.JInternalFrame cannot be applied to (HotelSys)
        m.addInternalFrameListener( this );
         ^
2 errors

anyway girionis it is the same error if i change the protected to public same error is occur..anyway i put my entire code here now.. well i know my code is not Pro.. but i am a beginner.. waiting for u ppl help please

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.event.*;
import java.awt.print.*;
import java.io.*;


public class HotelSys extends JFrame
{
      public HotelSys()
      {
            super("  xxx Hotel Management System");
      

            //MenuBar Define      
          JMenuBar menuBar = new JMenuBar();
          setJMenuBar(menuBar);

             //Define the Menu Bar and Sub Menu
         JMenu MenuFile = new JMenu("File");
           JMenu MenuReservation = new JMenu("Reservation");
           JMenu MenuGuests = new JMenu("Guest");
           JMenu MenuAction = new JMenu("Action");
         JMenu MenuReport = new JMenu("Reports");
           JMenu MenuHelp = new JMenu("Help");
           JMenuItem SubMenuExit = new JMenuItem( "Exit" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuAddRe = new JMenuItem( "Add Reservation" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuUpdateRe = new JMenuItem( "Update Reservation" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuCancelRe = new JMenuItem( "Cancel Reservation" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuAddGuest = new JMenuItem( "Add Guest" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuDelGuest = new JMenuItem( "Delete Guest" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuCheckIn = new JMenuItem( "Check In" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuCheckOut = new JMenuItem( "Check Out" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuViewReport = new JMenuItem( "View Report" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuPrintReport = new JMenuItem( "Print Report" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuAbout = new JMenuItem( "About HotelSys" );
          
          //Add the Sub Menu
          MenuFile.add( SubMenuExit );
           MenuReservation.add( SubMenuAddRe );
            MenuReservation.add( SubMenuUpdateRe  );
             MenuReservation.add( SubMenuCancelRe );
              MenuGuests.add( SubMenuAddGuest );
               MenuGuests.add( SubMenuDelGuest );
                MenuAction.add( SubMenuCheckIn );
                 MenuAction.add( SubMenuCheckOut );
                  MenuReport.add( SubMenuViewReport );
                   MenuReport.add( SubMenuPrintReport );
                    MenuHelp.add( SubMenuAbout  );
                    SubMenuExit.setMnemonic( 'E' );
                    SubMenuAddRe.setMnemonic( 'A' );
                    SubMenuUpdateRe .setMnemonic( 'U' );
                    SubMenuCancelRe.setMnemonic( 'C' );
                    SubMenuAddGuest.setMnemonic( 'A' );
                    SubMenuDelGuest.setMnemonic( 'D' );
                    SubMenuCheckIn.setMnemonic( 'I' );
                    SubMenuCheckOut.setMnemonic( 'O' );
                    SubMenuViewReport.setMnemonic( 'V' );
                    SubMenuPrintReport.setMnemonic( 'P' );
                    SubMenuAbout.setMnemonic( 'A' );
                    

                    
                    
           //Add the Menu        
          menuBar.add(MenuFile);
            menuBar.add(MenuReservation);
            menuBar.add(MenuGuests);
            menuBar.add(MenuAction);
          menuBar.add(MenuReport );
            menuBar.add(MenuHelp);
            MenuFile.setMnemonic( 'F' );
            MenuReservation.setMnemonic( 'e' );
            MenuGuests.setMnemonic( 'G' );
            MenuAction.setMnemonic( 'A' );
            MenuReport.setMnemonic( 'R' );
            MenuHelp.setMnemonic( 'H' );
            
            MenuHelp.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
                  testing();
           
           
           
      }
        });
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------//
//Start (SubMenuExit)//
            
            SubMenuExit.setAccelerator( KeyStroke.getKeyStroke( KeyEvent.VK_F4, KeyEvent.CTRL_MASK ) );
            SubMenuExit.addActionListener(new ActionListener(){
                        public void actionPerformed( ActionEvent e ){
                              int exit = JOptionPane.showConfirmDialog( null,
                                    "Are you sure you want to exit from the system?", "Exit",
                                    JOptionPane.YES_NO_OPTION );
                                    
                              if( exit == 0 ){
                                    JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null,
                                          "Thank you for using PlusCare Hotel Reservation System.", "Exit",
                                          JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE );
                                    
                                    System.exit( 0 );
                              }
                        }
                  }
            );
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------////

//-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------//







            
            
                              
   setSize(1027,760);
   setResizable(false);
   show();

      }
      
       public void testing() {
          AddGuest m = new AddGuest();
        m.setVisible(true);
        desktop.add(m);
        m.addInternalFrameListener( this );
        try {
            m.setSelected(true);
        } catch (java.beans.PropertyVetoException e)
        {}
    }

      public static void main(String args[])
      {
            HotelSys hotel = new HotelSys();
            
                  hotel.addWindowListener      (new WindowAdapter(){
  public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e){
                  JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null,
                     "Thank you for using xxx Hotel ManagementSystem.", "Exit",
                          JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE );
                   System.exit(0);
                  }
            });
            }
            }


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9779337
 Actually it was Tim that corectly suggested the misplaced curly brackets.

>  cannot resolve symbol
>symbol  : variable desktop
 
   Where is the variable "desktop" and where do you initialize it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9779359
> m.addInternalFrameListener( this );

  You need to pass as argument to addInternalFrameListener an object of type javax.swing.event.InternalFrameListener but you currently pass it an object of type HotelSys. You either need to implement the javax.swing.event.InternalFrameListener interface or write a new class that does it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9779385
There were two obvious cases

1) You didn't close the constructor before you started the Testing method
2) You had "setSize" and 3 other method calls hanging off the bottom of "Testing", and not in a method

I think you pasted the Testing method right in the middle of the constructor...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennykoid
ID: 9779580
well i only leave one more error.. like what girionis..  i would paste out the error as well as all the code i have code..
the error however is this....
C:\..\HotelSys.java:144: addInternalFrameListener(javax.swing.event.InternalFrameListener) in javax.swing.JInternalFrame cannot be applied to (HotelSys)
        m.addInternalFrameListener( this );
         ^
1 error


I have 3 file actually one is main, another one is AddGuest while another is AddGuest_interface. so this will be the code

/---HotelSys.Java---/
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.event.*;
import java.awt.print.*;
import java.io.*;


public class HotelSys extends JFrame
{
      public JDesktopPane desktop = new JDesktopPane();
      public HotelSys()
      {
            super("  PlusCare Hotel Management System");
      //setIconImage( Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().createImage(
      //            "no.jpg" ) );
             
      setContentPane(desktop);

            //MenuBar Define      
          JMenuBar menuBar = new JMenuBar();
          setJMenuBar(menuBar);

             //Define the Menu Bar and Sub Menu
         JMenu MenuFile = new JMenu("File");
           JMenu MenuReservation = new JMenu("Reservation");
           JMenu MenuGuests = new JMenu("Guest");
           JMenu MenuAction = new JMenu("Action");
         JMenu MenuReport = new JMenu("Reports");
           JMenu MenuHelp = new JMenu("Help");
           JMenuItem SubMenuExit = new JMenuItem( "Exit" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuAddRe = new JMenuItem( "Add Reservation" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuUpdateRe = new JMenuItem( "Update Reservation" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuCancelRe = new JMenuItem( "Cancel Reservation" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuAddGuest = new JMenuItem( "Add Guest" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuDelGuest = new JMenuItem( "Delete Guest" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuCheckIn = new JMenuItem( "Check In" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuCheckOut = new JMenuItem( "Check Out" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuViewReport = new JMenuItem( "View Report" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuPrintReport = new JMenuItem( "Print Report" );
           JMenuItem SubMenuAbout = new JMenuItem( "About HotelSys" );
          
          //Add the Sub Menu
          MenuFile.add( SubMenuExit );
           MenuReservation.add( SubMenuAddRe );
            MenuReservation.add( SubMenuUpdateRe  );
             MenuReservation.add( SubMenuCancelRe );
              MenuGuests.add( SubMenuAddGuest );
               MenuGuests.add( SubMenuDelGuest );
                MenuAction.add( SubMenuCheckIn );
                 MenuAction.add( SubMenuCheckOut );
                  MenuReport.add( SubMenuViewReport );
                   MenuReport.add( SubMenuPrintReport );
                    MenuHelp.add( SubMenuAbout  );
                    SubMenuExit.setMnemonic( 'E' );
                    SubMenuAddRe.setMnemonic( 'A' );
                    SubMenuUpdateRe .setMnemonic( 'U' );
                    SubMenuCancelRe.setMnemonic( 'C' );
                    SubMenuAddGuest.setMnemonic( 'A' );
                    SubMenuDelGuest.setMnemonic( 'D' );
                    SubMenuCheckIn.setMnemonic( 'I' );
                    SubMenuCheckOut.setMnemonic( 'O' );
                    SubMenuViewReport.setMnemonic( 'V' );
                    SubMenuPrintReport.setMnemonic( 'P' );
                    SubMenuAbout.setMnemonic( 'A' );
                    

                    
                    
           //Add the Menu        
          menuBar.add(MenuFile);
            menuBar.add(MenuReservation);
            menuBar.add(MenuGuests);
            menuBar.add(MenuAction);
          menuBar.add(MenuReport );
            menuBar.add(MenuHelp);
            MenuFile.setMnemonic( 'F' );
            MenuReservation.setMnemonic( 'e' );
            MenuGuests.setMnemonic( 'G' );
            MenuAction.setMnemonic( 'A' );
            MenuReport.setMnemonic( 'R' );
            MenuHelp.setMnemonic( 'H' );
            
            MenuHelp.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
                  testing();
           
           
           
      }
        });
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------//
//Start (SubMenuExit)//
            
            SubMenuExit.setAccelerator( KeyStroke.getKeyStroke( KeyEvent.VK_F4, KeyEvent.CTRL_MASK ) );
            SubMenuExit.addActionListener(new ActionListener(){
                        public void actionPerformed( ActionEvent e ){
                              int exit = JOptionPane.showConfirmDialog( null,
                                    "Are you sure you want to exit from the system?", "Exit",
                                    JOptionPane.YES_NO_OPTION );
                                    
                              if( exit == 0 ){
                                    JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null,
                                          "Thank you for using PlusCare Hotel Reservation System.", "Exit",
                                          JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE );
                                    
                                    System.exit( 0 );
                              }
                        }
                  }
            );
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------////

//-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------//







            //Container c = getContentPane();
            //c.setLayout( new BorderLayout() );
            
            //Icon mainBgIcon = new ImageIcon( "bg.jpg" );
            //JLabel bgLabel = new JLabel();
            //bgLabel.setIcon( mainBgIcon );
            
            //c.add( bgLabel );
            
                              
   setSize(1027,760);
   setResizable(false);
   show();

      }
      
       public void testing() {
          AddGuest m = new AddGuest();
        m.setVisible(true);
        desktop.add(m);
        m.addInternalFrameListener( this );
        try {
            m.setSelected(true);
        } catch (java.beans.PropertyVetoException e)
        {}
    }

      public static void main(String args[])
      {
            HotelSys hotel = new HotelSys();
            
                  hotel.addWindowListener      (new WindowAdapter(){
  public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e){
                  JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null,
                     "Thank you for using PlusCare Hotel ManagementSystem.", "Exit",
                          JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE );
                   System.exit(0);
                  }
            });
            }
            }

/------AddGuest.java----/


import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.sql.*;
import javax.swing.JInternalFrame;



public class AddGuest extends JInternalFrame implements AddGuest_interface{
      private int paintx, painty;


      public AddGuest()
      {
            super("Add Guest",
              true, //resizable
              true, //closable
              true, //maximizable
              true);//iconifiable
              int inset = 250;
        //addButtons(toolBar);
       
        Dimension screenSize = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();
       
        Container c = getContentPane();
        setSize(800, 500);
             setLocation(0, 0);
             setResizable(false);
             show();
             paintx = (screenSize.width);
            painty = (screenSize.height);
            setBounds( (paintx - 800)/2 , ((painty-100) - 500)/2,
                                     800,500);
       
            //c.add(toolBar, BorderLayout.NORTH);
            //c.add(gen, BorderLayout.CENTER);
            
            


      









}
public static void main(String args[])
      {
            AddGuest hotel = new AddGuest();
            
                  //hotel.addWindowListener      (new WindowAdapter(){
  //public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e){
                  //JOptionPane.showMessageDialog( null,
                    // "Thank you for using PlusCare Hotel ManagementSystem.", "Exit",
                      //    JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE );
                   //System.exit(0);
                  }
            //});

      

}


/----AddGuest_interface---/

import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.*;

public interface AddGuest_interface
{
      public JPanel text = new JPanel();
    public String type_list[] = {"Male", "Female"};
   
    public JTextField AddGuest_ID = new JTextField(20);
    public JTextField AddGuest_Name = new JTextField(20);
      public JTextField AddGuest_IC = new JTextField(20);
       public JTextField AddGuest_Address = new JTextField(20);
    public JTextField AddGuest_PostCode = new JTextField(20);
      public JTextField AddGuest_City = new JTextField(20);
     public JTextField AddGuest_State = new JTextField(20);
    public JTextField AddGuest_Country = new JTextField(20);
      public JTextField AddGuest_Contact = new JTextField(20);
   
   
      public JComboBox AddGuest_Sex = new JComboBox(type_list);

      public JLabel AddGuest_ID_J  = new JLabel("Guest ID");
      public JLabel jAddGuest_Name_J = new JLabel("Name");
      public JLabel AddGuest_IC_J = new JLabel("IC/Passpost #");
      public JLabel AddGuest_Sex_J= new JLabel("Sex");
      public JLabel AddGuest_Address_J = new JLabel("Address");
      public JLabel AddGuest_PostCode_J = new JLabel("Postcode");
      public JLabel AddGuest_City_J = new JLabel("City");
      public JLabel AddGuest_State_J = new JLabel("State");
      public JLabel AddGuest_Country_J = new JLabel("Country");
      public JLabel AddGuest_Contact_J = new JLabel("Contact");
      
}



/----I really happy casuse you guys actually guide me---/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9779632
you will have to make HotelSys "implement InternalFrameAdaptor"

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/events/internalframelistener.html

Tells you all about what it is and what it does...

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9779642
Sorry...

>  you will have to make HotelSys "implement InternalFrameAdaptor"


should read;

-------------------

 you will have to make HotelSys "implement InternalFrameListener"
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 50 total points
ID: 9779654
>m.addInternalFrameListener( this );
>     ^

  You need to pass as argument to addInternalFrameListener an object of type javax.swing.event.InternalFrameListener.

  Change this:

> public class HotelSys extends JFrame

to this:

public class HotelSys extends JFrame implements javax.swing.event.InternalFrameListener

 (you probably need to implement a few more methods though)

  or right a brand new class that "implements javax.swing.event.InternalFrameListener" and add it to the  m.addInternalFrameListener( this );

 Like

  class dummy implements javax.swing.event.InternalFrameListener
{
...
...
}

  and then:

m.addInternalFrameListener(new dummy());
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9779665
>  or right a brand new class that "implements

  should be

 or write a brand new class that "implements
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennykoid
ID: 9779733
well,Thank for both ideas and comments, well, to make the thing simple i actually only want to make a main page which can act as a Parent MDI form and call the Child AddGuest when i needed but Main must be Maximize all the time while AddGuest in the child, well while the AddGuest_interface actually want to make the code more clear instead on putting in.. any idea for me to do it without using the  "implement InternalFrameListener". I willing to learn actually but i have no time to do it. Well i know VB6, and franky speak this is my 1st time to make a JAVA App, it is not easy like VB... so any opinion for me? dude, need u guys help serious.

Kenny
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 9784137
>> Main page which can act as a Parent MDI form and call the Child AddGuest

Try this very simple sample :

import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;

public class Word extends JFrame {

 public Word()
  {
  super("Main Frame");
  JDesktopPane p1 = new JDesktopPane();
  JInternalFrame f1 = new JInternalFrame("Child Frame",false,true,false,true);

  JTextArea txt1 = new JTextArea();
  txt1.setSize(300,300);

  f1.add(new JScrollPane(txt1));
  f1.show();
  p1.add(f1);
   
  getContentPane().setLayout( new BorderLayout() );
  getContentPane().add( p1, BorderLayout.CENTER);

  setSize(500, 500);
  show();
  }

 public static void main (String args[])
  {
      Word x = new Word();

      x.addWindowListener(
         new WindowAdapter() {
            public void windowClosing( WindowEvent e )
            {
               System.exit( 0 );
            }
         }
       );
    }
 }
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennykoid
ID: 9784752
well i think i understand a bit of ur codr, but the code give me error after i run..

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.Error: Do not use javax.swing.JInternalFram
e.add() use javax.swing.JInternalFrame.getContentPane().add() instead
        at javax.swing.JInternalFrame.createRootPaneException(JInternalFrame.jav
a:416)
        at javax.swing.JInternalFrame.addImpl(JInternalFrame.java:443)
        at java.awt.Container.add(Container.java:307)
        at Word.<init>(Word.java:16)
        at Word.main(Word.java:29)
Press any key to continue...


i not good in JAVA .. sorry for that

:)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9785198
 Change this:

>  f1.add(new JScrollPane(txt1));

  to this:

  fi.getContentPane().add(new JScrollPane(txt1))

0
 

Author Comment

by:kennykoid
ID: 9793077
hmmm... well thank for all comments..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9795337
:)
0