Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

public folder notification for new email

Posted on 2003-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-26
Hi, we have public folders (mail enable) that receive email. how can I set it to show some notification when new mail arrive. like normal personal folder, the inbox will become bold and the number of new email will be shown. any idea how to make it happen on public folders?
Thank you,
Erez
0
Comment
Question by:ereza
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9782808
go to the properties of that public folder with outlook. Administration tab, folder assistant. then Add Rule, and follow the wizard from there.

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereza
ID: 9795067
there are only 4 rules there: return to sender, delete, reply or forward. I need any email to make the folder bold and show the number of new emails.
Erez
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent earned 800 total points
ID: 9801812
oh thats EASY!!!!!   :)

Just drag the folder from under all public folders to favorites, when you open favorites, just wait a sec and you should see the folders turn bold and numbers right next to them.  Note:  Dragging to favor

I use this... very nifty!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereza
ID: 9874385
Icetoad,
as easy as that...
Thank you,
Ereza
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 9882591
Your welcome!

Wonder what happened to the rest of my note?!?

Oh well... i was just saying that it wont move the public folder, just create a virtual link.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9882613
IceToad, I'd never seen that before, can't wait to try it! Simplicity at its best......

David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tobiadk
ID: 10455089
Hello there
i just tryed the above, but the folders only show new emails once they are dropped into the fsavoutites folder.
after that, when new email arrives into the public folder it does not show the number of new messages anymore in the favourites copy of tat folder...
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 10457159
I can say i havent had that issue.  Mine show new messages everytime.

Try having someone post a new email to a public folder as you watch your favorite of that folder and see if the number changes.  If it doesnt, try closing outlook and then reopening it and see if the number changes.  May be an issue with your client, have you tried other clients?
0