Solved

MSN Sign in

Posted on 2003-11-19
27
8,329 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am running a couple of clients on win XP where I want the user to be able to do nothing else than surf, chat (MSN) and mail. I am using a group policy for the network where I lock registry, set computer as "public access" and remove all items from start menu among other things.
While setting this up I've encountered a few problems/questions that I would like to clear out. This is one question I have:

I have MSN 6.0 and MSN 6.1 installed on all clients. When logging on MSN you have the option of choosing "Sign me in automatically", so that you don't have to enter password the next time you log on.

I would like two things to happen.
* First I don't want the login name to be stored. Now a user can see the email/login for the user that used the computer/MSN client before him. I want this field to always be empty. Is this possible?

* Second I want to disable the "Sign me in automatically" option. Either (if possible) graying out the checkbox - or by locking registry/files so that nothing is saved.

250 points to solution or best alternative...
0
Comment
Question by:Trickster
  • 14
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9778515
This is on windows xp home

Click the Start button  --> Control Panel, and then click User Accounts
Click the picture that is associated with your account.
Under Related Tasks, click  Manage my network passwords.
In the Stored User Names and Passwords dialog box, click Passport.Net\*(Passport), and then click Remove.
Click OK, and then click Close.

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9778543

open msn messenger

go to tools --> options --> general and disable

 "Automatic sign in when connected to internet"

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9778890
Well, I know about how to do it per client if someone has saved their individual login, but what I want is a way so that a user can't save their info at all! Using tools/options/general/disable still doesn't keep the user from choosing "Sign me in automatically" so that the account is shown next time..  I want to make it impossible for a user to save this information so that it is shown next time MSN messenger is executed..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9780686
hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm a difficult job :)

well........i have found this site http://www.more.net/security/presentations/top10nt/tsld016.htm

but this can be helpful for only ur first problem....i.e. There should be no e-mails in the Sign in box.....!!

and for the second problem.....im searching it everywhere......not finding any EXACT solution...but let's hope for the best :)

meanwhile browse the above link.....and try the method which they have given.....and see if this can help u to sort out atleast one of ur problem :)

i'll be back with more help......till then GOOD LUCK :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9780713
P.S.    and if u have a "group policy" u can see this MSDN thread also.....might be helpful for u :)

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/key_tshoot.asp
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9781403
hmmmmmmmmmmm hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm........so after a LOTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT of search on the internet and GOOGLE.....im just unable to find any kind of method or software by which we can disable this Sign in Automatically feature :(

I even contacted MSN messenger and Microsoft site but they have not replied me yet :(

but one thing which just got stuck to my mind is that......if u can seccessful in stopping windows to remember the e-mails entered......then if anyone will chooz to sign in automatically.....windows should not remember this id at next login......and thus how can it remember that it should sign in automatically ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9787635
Thanks SheharyaarSaahil

The registry value was placed a bit differently on win XP (under profiles/system) but I found it.. I am trying this out today and if it works I'll tell you.

// T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9788114
Sorry SheharyaarSaahil but that didn't work :-( I tried setting DontDisplayLastUsername to '1' but it didn't work. I still saved the login.. I found the key under a different path, so maybe it won't work under xp.. :-(

Well, thanks for the effort - I'll try the other stuff out..

// T
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9788145
hmmmmmmmm STRANGE......it should work!!

BTW befor changing the registry, did u first remove all the stored e-mails form Control Panel>User Accounts>ur user name>mange my passwords??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9788231
Hmm.. No :-(  But I did so now, and same result.. After clearing all accounts removed from "Manage my passwords", I logged on again. After logging out I had my login name still there and all I had to do to logon again was to press the button .. :-(
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9788281
hmmmmmmm will u plzz tell me the exact path of this registry entry...let me try to do this registry modification on my system....but i can't find it :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9788390
Sure, I am running XP Pro and the location is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersionPolicies/System/(dontdisplaylastusername)

//T
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9788568
hmmmmmmmmmm i thnk we have just misunderstood this registry modification.....it is not or the messenger login......but actually ofr the Windows itslef :(
see the following link:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1/

or just take a look at my Google search page:

http://www.google.com/search?q=dontdisplaylastusername+key&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&start=0&sa=N

soooooooooooo :( we have to search again......sorry to say but u can change that registry key value back to "0"

sorry buddy but not getting the right thing....:(
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9788648
this registry key actually prevents the last user who logged on the Windows.

read this topic:

Hide/show the last user in the Windows logon box:
After starting Windows the logon dialog box shows the name of the last user who has logged on to the machine. Windows provides a feature to hide this user name.

taken from this site: http://www.borncity.com/WSHBazaar/WSHHideUser.htm

so we have the feature to hide the last user in Windows...but for MSN Messenger still there is nothing available.......i cantacted msn messneger technical support also yesterday.....they replied me today......but they also said that u can temporary disable the SUTOMATIC SIGN IN SERVICE but not permanently.......and also about the stored e-mails we have to remove them manually.....:(

im also just unable to fing any folder or any thing where windows sotres these e-mails.....coz in that case we can remove that whole folder or registry entry so that there will nothing to store in ;)

BUT ALASSSS.....nothing to help :(
BUT i'll not give up.....let me try more.......may be there will be SOMETHING!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9788690
Hehe.. Thanks for helping out :) Yeah, I am a bit frustrated myself.. I've been searching for where MSN stores this value to be able to write protect or delete this location, so that the login isn't saved, but haven't found it..  

I am even willing to write a prog myself that does whatever is needed to delete / disable login, but since I don't know where to go to edit/delete I can't do this either.. :-(

// T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9788698
I just raised points for this question to 500 !

// T
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9789249
Have you tried making the users profile directory read only once you have setup the profile?
This should prevent the system from remembering any settings etc. Create the profile under that user initially, then login as admin and set permissions on top dir and propogate this down level.
Each time a new person logs on, they will see only the orriginal profile you setup initially. No MSN stuff, no IE auto entries etc.
Sound good?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9790189
hmmmmmmm......good suggestion InteraX :)

have u tried it Trickster??
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 9791800
Ohhhhhhhhhh Myyyyyyyyy GOD!!!

i don't know i have done it or not.......but after wasting the whole DAY i have ATLAST found something for DISABLING THE STORED NAME AND PASSWORDS IN XP :D

actually these stored user names are called CREDENTIALS in XP language......and we can disable the storage of these through the registry modification. see the link below:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1286/

IM not sure that it will also help or not......as i have tried it on my system....czo it's my sister's laptop....and if i'll make any modification.....she is going to modify me ;)

but Trickster plzz try the above link's suggestion.....coz after so much search i have 80% belief that it will work!!

coz actually windows stores all the windows and msn messenger e-mals as Domain user name......see they all are with a @something.something.....windows XP doesn't actually stores the e-mails of only windows or msn messenger....but it store all the e-mails which we use to connect to any service...like Remote Access Service or etc etc. and windows messenger is alos one of the such services....so it stores our sign in e-mails also!!

and i think that modifying the above registry (see the link) can stop windows to store these e-mails.....let's cross our fingers :)

P.S. before modifying the registry delete all the e-mails from ur user account as u did before!!

come back soon.....as im desparately waiting for the results...hope i can do this step also in some system....but right now i don't have any :(

so u r the only one which can tell here that either this solution worked or not!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9791924
and if works then also check that if u check that Sign In Automatically.....then is windows remembering this user at next logon and signing it in automatically.....or not??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9797116
Heyyyyyyyyyyy man where r uuuuuu??
im waiting form yesterday.....come back soon.....now when i have found something ur not present here :(
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9801505
now this is REALLY not GOOD :(
asking for a help then disappearing is not a good habbit Trickster :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9802585
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9807397
LOL
Sorry SheharyaarSaahil and InteraX - had to go on a little business trip friday to sunday, but I'll be back in the office tomorrow and I'll try it out!

Thanks - A full report will be posted in the morn.. :-)

// T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9809518
I just tried the registry fix and lo and behold - the "Sign me in automatically" check disappeared completely and the email sign in never appeares again..

I have only tried it out 4 times this far, but it seems like the problem is solved!!

Thanks SheharyaarSaahil.. Even if I raised the points from 250 to 500 earlier, I am raising it to 600 again just because you worked so hard on it ! :)

// T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9809553
Ahh.. Couldn't raise points again.. Posting a new question of 100 points to SheharyaarSaahil in this forum..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9812026
Yahooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo :D

i can't beleive it that this problem has really solvedddddddddd :)

My GOD.....it is a GREAT Feeling......coz u can't beleive that how much i searched ofr this problem.......i mean don't take it as im SHOWING it out....but the problem is with me is that I strongly BELEIVE that if there is a Problem there there should be a Remedy for it also somewhere!!

Although Trickster's problem was not a Common problem...but still he was asking that if a feature can be created then how can't it be disabled or in other words QUIT.

and that's why i gave that much effort to this problem.....coz i personally wanted to know that how it can be done :)

And now im so much Happy abt it and for u also Tirckster.....i really like people like u who want to create or want to know how to create new things....as im myself comes into this Catagory ;)

Well Well Well.........so happy ending now.....Good Luck for Future :)

Rememer i'll be always there if u want to do anymore AADVENTURE like this ;)

Good Bye.   Sheharyaar Saahil.
0