Solved

Network driver for IBM GL300 Pentium II desktop??

Posted on 2003-11-19
15
5,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know what Network chip is used in an IBM GL300 PII 266 desktop? I need to load a driver to get it running.

This is an old box that I inherited from a relative. I updated Windows from 98 to 98 SE to gain USB support. (GL 300 has onboard usb ports). The network connectivity has now gone AWOL.

I suspect that it may be 3com or intel based, any ideas??

Thanks for your help.

matmac.
0
Comment
Question by:matmac
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 50 total points
ID: 9777565
They don't have integrated ethernet AFAIK.
IBM lists several shipped enet chipsets depending on which GL300 at

http://www-3.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/product.do?doctypeind=9&doccategoryind=50652&template=%2Fproductpage%2Flandingpages%2FproductPageLandingPage.vm&brandind=7&familyind=50023&machineind=0&modelind=0&partnumberind=0&subcategoryind=0&validate=true

Use 3com's cardfind
ftp://ftp.3com.com/pub/nic/cardfind.exe

If it's 3com that'll tell you which one, if not, crack the box and get out your magnifying glass.


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 50 total points
ID: 9777752
matmac ....  your best choice is to download aida32 (it's free  www.aida32.hu )  Instead of guessing what's inside your computer I'd install AIDA32. It gives complete details about EVERY component inside your computer. All you have to do after that is identify the network card and do a google search for an appropriate driver either paste here the model and we'll try finding a driver.

Good Luck

Kronos
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9779030
>>Does anyone know what Network chip is used in an IBM GL300 PII 266 desktop?
Noone could know that, I have one standing next to me and it doesn't have an onboard networkcard. I suggest you open up your case and look on the card. It should say somewhere what the make&model is.

LucF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9779040
So , Luc .... don't you trust AIDA?  ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9779119
I live with AIDA ;-) but I don't want to copy your post, I just tried adding some information that this computer doesn't have an on-board networkcard.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9779156
but you didn't mind repeating mine :-O
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9779231
Oops, scrolled down too fast I think :-(
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9779395
no harm in reinforcing the path to network nirvana
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9780483
Specify which model of 300GL I have a bunch of drivers available but some are very model specific.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9789304
This is what I hate about IBM and their naming conventions...there are probably ~500 different PC 300GL's out there, ranging from a Pentium MMX 166 to Pentium III 800, with dozens of different configurations inbetween.

matmac:  There is a black sticker on the front/side of the unit that says "M/T: ####-***" and "S/N: ##-*****".  What is the M/T (model Type) of the system?

Other than that, the above excellent suggestions should get you on the road to networking this beast.  Have you tried simply removing the card from Device Manager and letting Win98 redetect it?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9789350
Also, from chicagoan's link:
http://www-3.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-4GSUDT
Looks like some of them have an "Accton" integrated/system supplied Ethernet adapter.
Worth a shot I suppose...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9789738
between cardfind aida and a magnifying glass you ought to be able to figure it out

there's no guarantee IBM put the card in there anyway, could be anything from an NE2000 to  an intel gigE, but my money's on a 3com

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9790168
Again, I agree with chicagoan...its probably a 3C905 compatible (though I thought that 98SE had built-in drivers for that series...?)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matmac
ID: 9800042
Hi Guys,

Problem Solved - Here is the wash up.

Installed and used aida32 to inspect hardware of IBM - no network card found (thanks kronostm) . Which was abit of a shock! Tried running the 3com "card find" utility - just in case. (thanks chicagoan). Tried also installing the drivers off the IBM website for the Accton nic - no joy.

Aida32 report - got me thinking. I can see a network port but nothing appears under the OS. I rebooted and went into the bios settings, sure enough "Ethernet" was disabled. Enabled ethernet and rebooted. Windows detected the onboard card and loaded a "Crystal LAN CS8920" driver for the ethernet. I have not seen this feature in bios previously where ethernet can be "disabled", it's probably more common with onboard ports. I had the ethernet working PRIOR to the re-install of Windows and do not understand how it could be suddenly disabled.

IBM model : GL300 - 6282 - 52A
CPU: Pentuim MMX 166 - NOT 266 as previously noted.

Points to kronostm for Aida32
Point to chicagoan for IBM site and card find.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9801953
Thanks matmac.
0