Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP Client implementation

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi all,
Can any one can help me in getting FTP client implemenation in c++. I want this code for downloading file via ftp protocol.


thanks in advance
amar
0
Comment
Question by:amarzee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9777723
Check out MFC sample FTPTREE.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 9779666
If you need to avoid MFC or windows-specific code, there is the BSD licensed c-only version here: http://www.freshports.org/ftp/ftp-tls/  and, for completeness, here is the code for a simple ftp server: http://packages.qa.debian.org/b/bsd-ftpd.html

Excellent tools for seeing how the transfers are done at the lowest levels.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amarzee
ID: 9785837
I am looking for c++ implementation which should work on linux/unix environments.

0
 

Author Comment

by:amarzee
ID: 9786885
I am looking for c++ implementation compatible in linux/unix platforms
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 150 total points
ID: 9787504
Well, the C version works in C++, for obvious reasons.  It wouldn't be too hard to write a wrapper, I think.  If non-BSD code is okay there is sFTP http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Peaks/5799/sftp.README.html under the GPL.  Keep in mind that you will have to open source any program that uses it.

Also, this is a standalone client.  The objects for FTP transfers exist, but they are designed to work with the interface, so there will still probably be a little work to integrate it with your program.  I don't know of any C++ library for FTP.

Hope this helps.
0