Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a service in windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

how do i add a service in windows 2000 professional.  By modifying the Registry, I have been able to add a service of notepad.exe but while starting the service it is giving the following error:

Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

Please help me as early as possible.
Thanks in advance.

Sudipta

0
Comment
Question by:sudipta_pal
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 200 total points
ID: 9777906
Use SRVANY from the Resource CD or search the web for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
ID: 9778622
Why do you want to add notepad as a service? Why not just put a shortcut in the all users\start\programs\startup menu?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 9779020
Just to add, here is the link to download the Resource Kit:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

and here is an article descrybing troubleshooting the various problems with srvany.exe:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;152460
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TooKoolKris
TooKoolKris earned 200 total points
ID: 9779851
Take this code and put it into a (.vbs) file and see if it will do it for you. Make sure you replace "YourService" and the Path to fit your needs.

Const OWN_PROCESS = 16
Const NOT_INTERACTIVE = True
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set objService = objWMIService.Get("Win32_BaseService")
errReturn = objService.Create ("DbService", "YourService", _
  "c:\windows\system32\db.exe", OWN_PROCESS ,2 ,"Automatic" , _
      NOT_INTERACTIVE ,".\LocalSystem" ,"")
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 10053323
I'm wondering what the status is as well, I have successfully run this script on many of occasions so I know it works.
0