?
Solved

Terminal Services Client doesn't support more than 256 colors ???

Posted on 2003-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,613 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have installed an new application on a teminal server.
It works fine.
When I tried to launch the same application from a client, it 's failed.
Indeed, the application needs the screen supports more than 256 colors and I can't change these settings for a client session.
Any Ideas ???
Thks
0
Comment
Question by:PROMISYS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9777870
I don't think it does support more than 256 colours.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9777872
Hi PROMISYS,
Knowledge Base  

HOW TO: Connect to Terminal Services with Color Resolution That Is Greater Than 256 in Windows XPPSS ID Number: 278502

Article Last Modified on 4/22/2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Professional

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q278502
IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY

Increase Video Resolution for Windows XP Terminal Services
Set Group Policy for Maximum Color Depth of Terminal Services
SUMMARY
This step-by-step article shows you how to connect to Windows XP Terminal Services using a video resolution greater than 256-color.

When you connect to a Microsoft Windows XP computer by using the Windows XP Remote Desktop Connection client, you can select the color resolution at which you would like the client session to run. This functionality allows you to increase the resolution beyond the former limitation of 256 colors. However, by selecting this value, you are not guaranteed to connect at as high a resolution as you select because the client setting is only one of the facets required to generate a particular color resolution in the session.

back to the top

Increase Video Resolution for Windows XP Terminal Services
When you connect to a Windows XP-based computer by using the Remote Desktop Connection client, you can specify for the client to run with more than 256 colors. Before you specify a color-resolution setting, you must first set up Remote Desktop Connections. To do so, follow these steps:
Right-click My Computer, click Properties, and then click the Remote tab.
Click to select the Allow users to connect remotely to this machine check box, and then click OK.
On another computer, start Remote Desktop Connections. To do so, click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to Communications, and then click Remote Desktop Connection.
Type the name of the computer that you are connecting to.
Click the Options button to expand the connection window.
On the Display tab, select a color resolution other than 256.
Click Connect to begin the session.
back to the top

Set Group Policy for Maximum Color Depth of Terminal Services
In many cases, after you perform these steps, the client still connects with 256 colors rather than whatever value you specified in the Remote Desktop Connection box. This behavior can occur because of a group policy on the Windows XP-based computer that determines the maximum color depth that can be negotiated by the client. In Windows XP, the default policy setting is 256 colors, but this setting can be changed by using the Group Policy Editor.

To use the Group Policy Editor to change the setting, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, and then type MMC.
Click the Console menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in, and then click Add. Select Group Policy.
Click Add, make certain that Local Computer is selected in the Group Policy Object box, click Finish, and then click Close.
Select Computer Configuration, click Administrative Templates, and then click Terminal Services.
Select Limit Maximum Color Depth and set it to the color depth that you want.
After you change the setting, you should be able to specify any setting of more than the default 256 colors setting and have the client connect with that resolution, as long as it is not higher than the setting that you specified.

NOTE: You cannot specify and connect at a higher resolution than your video hardware can support. Therefore, if you have a video card in your computer that supports only up to 256 colors, you cannot connect to a session with a higher resolution than that.

back to the top

Keywords: kbdisplay kbenv kbHOWTOmaster KB278502
Technology: kbWinXPPro kbWinXPProSearch kbWinXPSearch



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Send feedback to Microsoft

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9777880
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9777889
PROMISYS,
stoner79 is correct 2K cannot support it you need XP =(
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 750 total points
ID: 9777898
This ones for 2003 : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=323353

For 2000 Server it isn't possible
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techi03
ID: 9784095
u could  install  something like citrix  on the  server, i think citrix  supports  more  than  256  colors.
0