Solved

Oracle OCI

Posted on 2003-11-19
2
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,
 
I am currently facing error messages while I do commit after any new updation or insertion in a table using OCI function( OCITransCommit ). Kindly help me in resolving this problem.
 
Below is the error message I am getting :
Fri May 14 08:45:16 1999>>>The ERROR CODE is:24762
Fri May 14 08:45:16 1999>>>The ERROR MSG is:ORA-24762: server failed due to unspecified error
 
whose internal information is

ORA-24762 server failed due to unspecified error
Cause: An internal error has occurred in the server commit protocol.

Action: Contact Oracle Customer Support.

If I try to commit in the sqlplus prompt , its working fine,  but through program I am not able to set.
 
Is there any command or statement to be executed before doing anything with commit. I had created handlers for env,error,server , service , set the attributes of server to service, statement handlers and then tried OCIlogon. Please let me know if I have missed something.
 
Along with this Mail, I have pasted my code for your perusal.
 
OCIEnvCreate((OCIEnv **)&envhp , OCI_DEFAULT, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0);
OCIHandleAlloc((dvoid *)envhp, (dvoid**)&errhp, OCI_HTYPE_ERROR, 0, 0)
OCIHandleAlloc((dvoid *)envhp, (dvoid **)&srvhp, OCI_HTYPE_SERVER, 0, 0)
OCIServerAttach(srvhp,errhp, (text*) "tiscali", strlen("tiscali"), (ub4) OCI_DEFAULT);
OCIHandleAlloc((dvoid *)envhp, (dvoid **)&svchp, OCI_HTYPE_SVCCTX, 0, 0);
OCIHandleAlloc((dvoid *)envhp, (dvoid**)&updateStmt, OCI_HTYPE_STMT, 0, 0);
OCIHandleAlloc((dvoid *)envhp, (dvoid**)&insertStmt, OCI_HTYPE_STMT, 0, 0);
OCIAttrSet((dvoid *)svchp,OCI_HTYPE_SVCCTX,(dvoid *)srvhp,0,OCI_ATTR_SERVER,errhp);
 
all the above statements are returning OCI_SUCESS.
 
void updateRecord(OCISvcCtx* svchp, OCIError* errhp,OCIStmt *updateStmt,unsigned long codeprovseq, char*  flagExported)
{  OCIBind *bndhp1, *bndhp2;
 
char updateQuery[] = "update provisioning_request set flag_exported = :flagExported, tmst_update = sysdate w
here code_provisioning_req_seq  = :codeprovseq and flag_exported = '0'";
 
checkerr(errhp,OCIStmtPrepare(updateStmt, errhp,(OraText*)updateQuery,(ub4) strlen(updateQuery), OCI_NTV_SYNTAX, OCI_DEFAULT));
 
checkerr(errhp, OCIBindByName(updateStmt, &bndhp1, errhp, (text *)":flagExported", (sb4) -1, (dvoid *) flagE
xported, (sb4) strlen(flagExported)+1, SQLT_STR, (dvoid *)0, (ub2 *)0, (ub2 *)0, (ub4)0, (ub4 *)0, (ub4) OCI_DEFAULT));
 
checkerr(errhp, OCIBindByName(updateStmt, &bndhp2, errhp, (text *)":codeprovseq", (sb4) -1, (dvoid *) &codeprovseq, (sb4) sizeof(codeprovseq), SQLT_NUM, (dvoid *)0, (ub2 *)0, (ub2 *)0, (ub4)0, (ub4 *)0, (ub4) OCI_DEFAULT));
 
checkerr(errhp,OCIStmtExecute(svchp, updateStmt, errhp, (ub4) 1, (ub4) 0, (OCISnapshot *) NULL, (OCISnapshot *) NULL, (ub4) OCI_DEFAULT));
/*Till this there is no error getting popped up */

/*failing here */
checkerr(errhp, OCITransCommit(svchp, errhp, (ub4)OCI_TRANS_TWOPHASE));

}
0
Comment
Question by:babuvt
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9779640
Are you using RAC?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 50 total points
ID: 9796319
try OCI_DEFAULT instead of OCI_TRANS_TWOPHASE

Do you really require a OCI_TRANS_TWOPHASE commit ?

If so your transaction needs to be controlled with the following steps:

1 OCITransStart 1234      OCI_TRANS_NEW    Starts new read-only transaction
2 SQL UPDATE              Update rows
3 OCITransDetach           Transaction is detached
4 OCITransStart 1234      OCI_TRANS_RESUME Transaction is resumed
5 SQL UPDATE
6 OCITransPrepare          Transaction prepared for two-phase commit
7 OCITransCommit          OCI_TRANS_TWOPHASE  Transaction is committed.

ie I guess you are missing steps 3,4,6.

0