Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing NT users to change local printer settings

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have many users on the network who use networked printers and do not require the ability to change the settings of the printers they are allocated. However, there are a small handfull of users who need the ability to change the printer, in this case to be able to turn on duplexing, but are unable to access the settings due to their profile restrictions. Once the user is added to Power Users or Admin then they can manipulate the printer, but this gives them excess rights.

If this was only a one off situation then there would not be an issue, but we are expecting many more of these duplexing printers and we need a solution which increases the users rights in their profile to allow only the changing of access to printer settings.

All desktops are NT4, SP6a

Any ideas, possible solutions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeTee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9779771
You need to crerate a .POL file and apply it to the users logon script for the people you want to restrict. I don't remember how deep the policy configurations are for messing around with the printers but this is where you should start.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIT
ID: 9781934
Could you set the permissions on the specific printers to allow these users the rights you need them to have? This way, sure they have rights for that printer, but it doesnt grant excessive rights for the rest of the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIT
ID: 9781947
I forgot to ask, what OS is on your print server? I know this can be done on a 2000 network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeTee
ID: 9785955
The OS of the print server is NetWare 5
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 375 total points
ID: 9787091
Guide To Windows NT 4.0 Profiles and Policies (Part 1 of 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;161334&Product=ntw40

This guide provides information and procedures for implementing Microsoft
Windows NT 4.0 Profiles and Policies on client workstations and servers. A
Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 User Profile describes the Windows NT
configuration for a specific user, including the user's environment and
preference settings. A System Policy is a set of registry settings that
together define the computer resources available to a group of users or an
individual.
0