?
Solved

SQL Server installation problems

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

Im having a nightmare trying to install SQL server Evaluation Version onto Windows XP Pro.

In the installation, at the service accounts section, it just wouldnt recognise any of the Windows Accounts that are on my machine, therefore i using a Local System Account so i could come back and change it afterwards.

Now when i go to Tools > SQL Server configuration Properties > Security and try and change the Startup Service Account from a Local System Account to a domain user account i get the following problems.

If i just use

Username : Administrator
Password : Password

i get the following error message

Error 15407 : 'Administrator' is not a valid Windows NT name. Give the complete name: <domain\username>.

So i try that using

Username : Computername\Administrator
Password : Password

and i get the following error message

Logon Failure : the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer.

This is really confusing as i am logged in as Administrator, so i have every permission there is. I seem to remember something like this once before and im sure it was to do with having service pack 1 installed, but, in this case ive got all the microsoft updates that there are.

Can anyone help as this is driving me mad?

Thanks in advance

Al
0
Comment
Question by:higgsy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 9779054
Logon Failure : the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer

Administrator needs to be granted the ability to login as a service. I believe that this is not enabled by default.

Cheers
Night
0
 

Author Comment

by:higgsy
ID: 9779216
Hi nightman,

how would i do that?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Nightman
Nightman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9779366
Usually under User manager for domains - User Rights - show advanced rights, select allow account to login as service - OK.

HOWEVER, I think this requires a domain server, so if you're on a stand-alone machine and not on a network, it may not be available. Usually on a stand-alone machine, this is automatic.

Hope this helps
Cheers
Night
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 9779378
Go into your Services in Control Panel/Administrative Tools.  If you change the account on the actual service, Windows by default (if you're logged in as administrator) will give the account the ability to logon as service.

Brett
0