?
Solved

How to print from the clipboard in Access?

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am using Access 2000 and VB 6.3.  I want a button on a screen that will print the screen.  I've got the screen saved on the clipboard, but I cannot figure out how to print it.  I've tried several Printer commands such as Printer.PaintPicture Clipboard.GetData(), 0, 0 but that doesn't work.  I can't even Printer.Print "".  They all result in an Object Required error.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:4044
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9779882
http://www.visual-basic-data-mining.net/Forum/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=704

what i would suggest is using the code Save the Picture in a temmp folder and then juat call the Printer object to print that file
printer.paintpicture
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9816541
take a RTF and use WM_PASTE message on the RTF's hwnd. it shall get the image on the rtf then call print on the rtf
0
 

Author Comment

by:4044
ID: 9817809
Can you give me any sample code?  I'm still learning VB.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 750 total points
ID: 9822464
this link should do to start with
http://www.visualbasicforum.com/t53380.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9855583
glad could help
0