Solved

Get IP Address of remote computer

Posted on 2003-11-19
7
55,776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Currently I have an application that runs on our network. When someone logs on to the network it checks there system and gets the pc name. I would like to also get the IP address of that system. As well I may later like to ping that computer.

1) Is there a function to get the IP of this remote system?
2) IS the a function to ping a remote system and receive back the response?
0
Comment
Question by:Maritimer
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9779147
gethostbyname
The gethostbyname function retrieves host information corresponding to a host name from a host database.

Note  The gethostbyname function has been deprecated by the introduction of the getaddrinfo function. Developers creating Windows Sockets 2 applications are urged to use the getaddrinfo function instead of gethostbyname.

struct hostent FAR *gethostbyname(
  const char FAR *name  
);
Parameters
name
[in] Pointer to the null-terminated name of the host to resolve.
Return Values
If no error occurs, gethostbyname returns a pointer to the hostent structure described above. Otherwise, it returns a NULL pointer and a specific error number can be retrieved by calling WSAGetLastError.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9779217
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9779224
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9779284
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ezicoder earned 50 total points
ID: 9785376
remove "http" string from URL

#include <Winsock2.h>

// do't forget to add WS2_32.LIB

// in your function

char szHostName[256];
char szIpAddress[256];
WSADATA wsaData;
HOSTENT *pHP;
SOCKADDR_IN myaddr;
myaddr.sin_family = AF_INET;

if ( SOCKET_ERROR != WSAStartup(0x202,&wsaData) )
{
     pHP = gethostbyname("www.google.com");
     memcpy((char FAR *)&(myaddr.sin_addr), pHP->h_addr, pHP->h_length);  
     wsprintf(szIpAddress,"%d.%d.%d.%d",myaddr.sin_addr.S_un.S_un_b.s_b1,myaddr.sin_addr.S_un.S_un_b.s_b2, myaddr.sin_addr.S_un.S_un_b.s_b3,myaddr.sin_addr.S_un.S_un_b.s_b4);
     WSACleanup();
}

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GavinThornton
ID: 9789575
Assuming your server app uses "SOCKET accept (  SOCKET s, struct sockaddr FAR* addr, int FAR* addrlen );" to accept connections from the clients you can get their ip address from the sockaddr.

e.g.

struct sockaddr_in      sRecvSAddr;
int iRecvSize;

// iServerSocket is your listening socket
if( accept(iServerSocket, (struct sockaddr*)&sRecvSAddr, &iRecvSize) < 0 )
{
    TRACE("Error");
}
else
{
    unsigned int iIP = sServerConnectContainer.sRecvSAddr.sin_addr.s_addr;
}


......... if you're using CSocket or something else, just look for the sockaddr_in structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maritimer
ID: 9833611
Sorry I took so long.
0