Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why doesn’t Microsoft provide patches that have MSI files for network install?

Posted on 2003-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Why doesn’t Microsoft provide patches that have MSI files for network install?  Seeing as they are such big supporters for MSI files why don’t they make all their security patches in that format?  Is there a way I can work around this?  Do I have to make my own MSI file from a clean computer?  If anyone has any suggestions for me I would be greatly appreciate it.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ranpage
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9779208
Hi ranpage,
because they want you to use SUS

SUS (Software Update Services)

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

Microsoft Software Update Services (SUS) enables administrators to quickly and reliably deploy the latest critical updates and security updates to Windows® 2000 and Windows Server™ 2003-based servers, as well as to desktop computers running Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional.

SUS now provides Windows service packs (SPs), in addition to critical and security updates. SUS will deliver Windows XP SP1, Windows 2000 SP4, and all future service packs for Windows 2000, Windows XP, and the Windows Server 2003 family of products.

Download SUS Software here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=A7AA96E4-6E41-4F54-972C-AE66A4E4BF6C&displaylang=en

Download the deployment guide here
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/docs/SUS_Deployguide_sp1.doc

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranpage
ID: 9779858
does this allow me to install updates with out any user interaction.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nonsence
nonsence earned 140 total points
ID: 9781151
and the more expensive fully features microsoft network solution - http://www.microsoft.com/smserver/default.asp

this one will allow you to do anything you want to client computers. hardware stats, software installs, updates, etc

download the trial version if you wanna check it out. it's worth it i think, and not a second to late. cus sms 2.0 is getting REALLY old
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9789310
>>does this allow me to install updates with out any user interaction.  


yes

SUS (Software Update Services)

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

Microsoft Software Update Services (SUS) enables administrators to quickly and reliably deploy the latest critical updates and security updates to Windows® 2000 and Windows Server™ 2003-based servers, as well as to desktop computers running Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional.

SUS now provides Windows service packs (SPs), in addition to critical and security updates. SUS will deliver Windows XP SP1, Windows 2000 SP4, and all future service packs for Windows 2000, Windows XP, and the Windows Server 2003 family of products.

Download SUS Software here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=A7AA96E4-6E41-4F54-972C-AE66A4E4BF6C&displaylang=en

Download the deployment guide here
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/docs/SUS_Deployguide_sp1.doc

Installation Notes
SUS Server 1.0 with SP1 automatically installs under the Web site that is currently running. It will not interfere with this or any other Web sites. If no other Web site is currently running, SUS Server 1.0 with SP1 will create a new Web
site.

Requirements

Computer operating systems where Software Update Services (SUS) can be installed:
Windows 2000, Service Pack 2 or above.
Windows Server 2003.
 
Computers where Automatic Update is already included in the operating system:
Windows 2000, Service Pack 3 or above.
Windows XP, Service Pack 1 or above.
Windows Server 2003.
 
Computers where a separate Automatic Update client installation is required:
Windows 2000, Service Pack 2.
Windows XP, no Service Pack.
 


For more information about where Setup places SUS Server 1.0 with SP1 components, refer to Appendix A in the Software Update Services
Deployment White Paper.

You can start the default site using the following steps:

Click Start, click Administrative Tools, then open Internet Information Services (IIS).
Click Web Sites, and then right-click Default Website.
Click Start.


Preparation your web site
In the basic installation, the SUS Server will install in the default port 80 website.
Visit the URL in your web browser to ensure IIS is running and operational. If there are no pages, Right-Click here and save this file in the website home directory as a location holder.

The Installation
For the basic installation, follow these instructions:
Run the Installation package.
When the Installation wizard starts, click "Next".
Read the License Agreement, select "I accept...", click "Next".
Click "Typical" for default settings.
Click "Install".
Installation will proceed.
Click "Finish" to end.
 
Connecting to the SUS Server administration console
All SUS Server administration is done through the web-based management console.
To access the console, visit:
http://localhost/susadmin/ if you are logged into the SUS Server.
http://SUS-Server-URL/susadmin/ if you are connecting to the SUS Server over the network.
 
Setting your SUS Server options
In the SUS Server Administration Console, down the left-hand navigation menu, select "Set options".
In this area, you can configure the following options:
Select a proxy server configuration. This proxy setting is used when the SUS Server performs a synchronization, either to Microsoft or a parent SUS Server.
Specify the name your clients use to locate this update server. This can be the short servername or the fully qualified DNS name of the server. This name is used for the clients to download updates.
Select which server to synchronize content from. Generally you will be synchronizing from Microsoft Windows Update, but you can specify another internal SUS Server. Also, the synchronize list of approved items allows this SUS Server to copy the update approval from the specified parent SUS Server, this option is useful for branch office situations.
Select how you want to handle new versions of previously approved. Select the option which suits your operational and quality assurance processes.
Select where you want to store updates. Generally, you will be saving the updates locally. Click on the "Clear All" button, then select the languages that will be supported by this SUS Server.
Click the "Apply" button.
 
Setting up synchronization
In the SUS Server Administration Console, down the left-hand navigation menu, select "Synchronize server". In this area, you can configure the update synchronization and perform it manually.
Click on "Synchronization Schedule" and configure the schedule to suit your requirements. Click "OK" to complete.
Click "Synchronize Now" to perform the initial synchronization. This will download all updates for the languages you have selected. You may wish to left this task and let the SUS Server do it during the scheduled synchronization.

Approving the updates for release
In the SUS Server Administration Console, down the left-hand navigation menu, select "Approve Update". In this area, you will be approving Microsoft Updates for release to clients.
Click the check box next to each update that you wish to release to the clients, when finished click the "Approve" button and follow the prompt to accept the licensing terms.

Where to now
You now have a functional SUS Server with approved updates. It is ready to distribute updates to clients.

*****Links*****


Troubleshooting Auto Update Client Error Codes
http://www.susserver.com/FAQs/FAQ-TroubleshootingAutoUpdateClientErrorCodes.asp
Troubleshooting the Auto Update Client Downloads
http://www.susserver.com/FAQs/FAQ-TroubleshootingAutoUpdateClientDownloads.asp


*****References*****

http://www.susserver.com/
http://www.susserver.com/Articles/SUS-InstallingSUS-Basic.asp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10582411
Suggest Split PeteLong and nonsense
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10582578
Pete,
very well, and I promise no more cleanup posts in your mailbox today( from me anyways...) ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10582596
No worries - Mate - you guys do a gr8 job, all the best

Pete
0