Solved

Open a new window within the aspx.cs page with ASP.NET (C#)

Posted on 2003-11-19
11
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I hope you can help --

I've been having a difficult time with this one.  I need to be able to open a new window (to show a 'printer-friendly' version of the page) and I keep running into problems.

And the code on the aspx.cs page:

private void btnPrint_Click(object sender, System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs e)
{
string openPrintPage = "";                        
openPrintPage = "<script language='javascript'>";
   
openPrintPage += "window.open('Assess-ReportView.aspx?OrgReviewID=" + AssessmentID + "&Section=PrintView');";

openPrintPage += "</script>";

btnPrint.Attributes.Add("onClick", openPrintPage);
}

When ran, it doesn't open to a new page.  It appears to do an autopostback and "erase" the data on-screen without ever opening a new window.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:hibbardc
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9779316
This might be a quick fix, but you could create that on a new page, then redirect it to that page.

When I did this for a project, I had to post the javascript before the aspx was rendered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbardc
ID: 9779530
Hi thunderchicken,

Hmmm, good suggestions, but with the app in testing, I know we're trying not to have to create new pages or redirect to newly created pages.



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9779543
Well, you really don't have to create a new page.  You can just flag the same page and only output that javascript.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:hibbardc
ID: 9779565
Better yet!  How would I do that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9779589
Something along the lines of this  (say your aspx page is called default.aspx)

With your pageInit...


if Request.QueryString["print"] == "true"
{
   loadPage()
}



private void loadPage()
{
string openPrintPage = "";                        
openPrintPage = "<script language='javascript'>";
   
openPrintPage += "window.open('Assess-ReportView.aspx?OrgReviewID=" + Request.QueryString["id"] + "&Section=PrintView');";

openPrintPage += "</script>";

btnPrint.Attributes.Add("onClick", openPrintPage);
}

private void btnPrint_Click(object sender, System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs e)
{
   Response.Redirect("default.aspx?print=true&id=" + AssessmentID)'
   Response.End();
}



It's been a while since I've done C# stuff, so sorry about the syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbardc
ID: 9779741
Quick question:

For placing code within the pageInt, is this what you meant?

******************************************

#region Web Form Designer generated code
override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
{
    //
    // CODEGEN: This call is required by the ASP.NET Web Form Designer.
    //
      InitializeComponent();
      base.OnInit(e);

      //to print page -- sample code
      if (Request.QueryString["print"] == "true")
      {
      loadPage();
      }
}
*******************************

Juuuusstt making sure I have everything in the right place.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9779752
Yea, whatever function runs whenever the page is loaded first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbardc
ID: 9780867
Hello again.

When I incorporated the code, some headers began to show up (their disabled depending on user level), so I may have to mess with this one some more.....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 500 total points
ID: 9780881
You could do a

Response.Write("Please wait...");
Response.Redirect("default.aspx?print=true&id=" + AssessmentID)'
   Response.End();
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12784157
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: thunderchicken

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

masirof
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0