Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spidersearch.com in tool bar

Posted on 2003-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have spidersearch in my Explorer Tool and I can't shut it off. Everytime I re-launch Explorer it resets itself.  Also my search keeps reseting to Spidersearch.com.  What is going on!!??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pprisco
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 176 total points
ID: 9779321
Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon and Hijack This and Browser Hijack Blaster
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9779340
If the first two don't help then us Hijack This and then post the results of what it finds here so we can analyze it for you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9779349
Run Hijackthis and give us the log file ..

It would easy for us to check the registry entries and would tell you which one to delete from registry....


This would delete or uninstall or remove spidersearch

Have a good pop-up blocker so that spywares like this may not come again

*******

Pop-up blocker:
---------------

Messenger service: http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/

http://home.rochester.rr.com/artcfox/Pop-Down/

http://www.panicware.com/product_psfree.html

http://zdnet.search.com/search?channel=56&cat=279tag=st.zd.sr.srch.zdnet&q=popup+killer

http://12ghosts.com/ghosts/popup.htm

http://www.webwasher.com/client/home/index.html?lang=de_EN

http://www.adsgone.com/download.asp

Google toolbar: toolbar.google.com


**************

Sunray
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9779384
If you run Hijack this then these are the entries you want to remove

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer,SearchURL = http://www.spidersearch.com/frame_results.php
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.spidersearch.com/frame_results.php
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.spidersearch.com/frame_results.php
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.cnn.com/
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.spidersearch.com/frame_results.php
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\blank.htm
BHO: ineb Helper - {753AA023-02D1-447D-8B55-53A91A5ABF18} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\bmeb.dll
BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - (no file)
Toolbar: SpiderSearch.com Bar - {0AAF602E-72A1-45FE-BAB1-06971E07EAA2} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\bmeb.dll
DPF: {072D3F2E-5FB6-11D3-B461-00C04FA35A21} (CFForm Runtime) - http://www.pbcprc.com/CFIDE/classes/CFJava.cab
DPF: {BD419ACD-B41C-49D9-8ADF-CCA159052515} (Inst Class) - http://traffichog.com/toolbar/bmeb.cab
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9779438
http://www.spywareguide.com/spydet_518_ilookup.html

Manual removal: They have an uninstaller on their web site that could work.

Open the 'Downloaded Program Files' folder in the Windows folder. Right-click the 'I-Lookup.com Toolbar' object (Ineb variant), or the 'GlobalWebSearch.com' object (Chgrgs variant). Click 'Remove'.

Download URL: http://toolbar.i-lookup.com/uninstall.exe   
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 172 total points
ID: 9780818
How do I remove the Spidersearch.com tool bar from Internet Explorer

 http://www-level3.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20796032.html
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 172 total points
ID: 9782797
If none of the suggestions work , check out this link

http://www.traffichog.com/toolbar/uninstall.exe .. (uninstaller for this one)

Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:micellib
ID: 11024700
I had an awful time getting rid of this pesky search toolbar. I tried all the above, and it just kept returning whenever I relaunched IE. I finally got rid of it after manually deleting the winalot32.dll file from the windows/system32 folder. Hope this works for everyone else.
0