Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running out of ips  HELP

Posted on 2003-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We are running out of ips, here is our setup:
- Windows 2000 network  all mask 255.255.255.0
4 sites
A 10.232.1.0  main site

WAN sites
B 10.232.11.0
C 10.232.22.0
D 10.232.33.0

Our main site uses DHCP and is maxed out, what can we do?

We though about changing the mask to 255.255.254.0 but that would screw up our WAN connections.

Add a second ip segment 10.232.2.0, but how do you make windows reconize that with few problems.
 

0
Comment
Question by:n_athen
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 9780023
since you have dhcp for all the clients at main site, so just change main site's ip to 10.231.0.0 for example.

i recommend you read RFCs for VLSM or CIDR for reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_athen
ID: 9780564
Excuse my knowledge but could you be more specific.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 9780777
You should be able to change your netmask locally on the main site and not affect the remotes.
A mask of 255.255.254.0 will let you use

10.232.0.1 - 10.232.1.254
or
10.232.2.1 - 10.232.3.254

That would be my suggestion. As long as B,C,D sites are as you stated, there is no affect on them, other than a potential route change on their end router...

If you break up into two separate subnets at the main site, you will need some type of router in between the subnets, but you could simply create a new scope with a new subnet, i.e. 10.232.2.0 / 255.255.255.0
Depending on the type router that you have, you can simply add a secondary address to the local interface (if Cisco). As long as all the workstations are still in the same broadcast domain, this will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_athen
ID: 9781218
Good suggestions, adding a new scope seems to be the best choice.
0