[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Timing

Posted on 2003-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi

I'm using sendkey to fill some form field. Unfortunately sendkey is too fast thats why the form is not filled properly. So tried to add a 'sleep(ms)' command before each sendkey command. Also this give me troubles, maybe because kernel. Now I'm trying to replace the sleep function with 'Wait' (which is working) but lowest level is in seconds and not in ms (Application.wait(1000) not working). Is there another way to solve this problem?

Thx mg
0
Comment
Question by:mgroyal
  • 5
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9779743
Try putting your sleep commands in after each sendkey instead of before it. I normally give 2000ms for each keystroke.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgroyal
ID: 9779838
I can't use the Sleep Function because the background process should go on...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgroyal
ID: 9779899
increased to 150 for proper solution
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9779989
What background process, you said yourself that you were wanting the application to wait. If you want a seperate process then create one that is independent of the sendkey process.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgroyal
ID: 9780084
I'm sending data with sendkey to a 'report request'. The report request is a macro in excel and get the data from oracle for displaying them in excel. There're several bg-processes like db-connection etc. Anyway when I'm using sleep function the form is freezing (conflict?) for about 5 seconds and after data nothing happens (Also when I use sleep after sendkeys). When I'm using the wait function it's working (wait does not stop the backround processes) but I can't wait 1 second for every key which I sending. I need ms...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 600 total points
ID: 9780180
Oh, I see what you mean now. This is a long shot but see it the wait function will accept a decimal like .5
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgroyal
ID: 9780190
solved....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9781178
how so?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anaadoul
ID: 9805100
please close the question or delete it

---------------------------------
There Are 10 Kind OF People
Those Who Understands Binary AND Those Who Don't
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9811886
Yea, and along with your solved solution how about posting why I should accept fewer points while your at it.

Thanks
0