Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 IDE error when opening form object

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am suddenly not able to open form objects in the VB6 IDE. (SP5). I get the following error message, and then VB shuts down...

"VB6.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program."

Just yesterday, I was opening forms fine. I have installed nothing new since then. I have never encountered this before. Please assist...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wgyger12
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 750 total points
ID: 9780009
Try to reinstall VB.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9780654
Before doing anything else, I'd reboot to see if the problem clears up.  

If it doesn't, then:

If the problem occurs with only one project, it's safe to presume that project has been corrupted and should be either restored from a backup (what? you don't backup your work daily?) or re-created.

If the problem occurs with all projects, well, an MSVS re-install may very fix the problem, but...

0
 

Author Comment

by:wgyger12
ID: 9781150
I was hoping that was the worst case scenario, but it seemed necessary. Seems to have fixed the problem though, so thanks...

0