Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policies

Posted on 2003-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am trying to implement group policies on the network and i am wondering, do you have to create roaming profiles and if so do you have to log on to the server as each user to create the user profile?
Also how do you get the group policy to take effect?
0
Comment
Question by:Rickyhollis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9779816
No you don't have to create roaming profiles in order for group policies to work.

HOW TO: Administer GPO Properties in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322176

HOW TO: Administer GPOs in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322143

Recommendations for Managing Group Policy Administrative Template (.adm) Files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816662
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickyhollis
ID: 9816043
When not using roaming profiles are the group policies that you are talking about local.

I want to create 2 grouo policies on the network that control certain users, would it be best to create the OU, add the users and make them roaming profiles. then log off the workstations and back on again to make the policies take effect?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9817464
If you want the policy that you create to effect certain users then yes this is what you need to do. Place them in an OU and apply the policy to that OU. You can make them roaming or not the policy is going to take effect either way. Yes the policy will be applied to the user upon login and upon the machine at next boot up.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 400 total points
ID: 9824042
Just doing as asked.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9824261
What is going on here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickyhollis
ID: 9824281
What do you mean?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9825331
He accepted my non-answer from a different thread about group policies.  I guess I should have copy-pasted what I said in the other thread here as to not piss-off anyone who is trying to figure out what's going on.  C'est la vie!  and Happy Thanksgiving - it's vacation time! :-)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20803640.html#9823830
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9825842
Well I appriciate the information after the fact, thanks a bunch!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickyhollis
ID: 9830935
Hi there ocon82769

I'm still having problems!!!
I created the OU with the two Sub OU's and they worked on the test server that i put together thats when i thought i got it right but when i tryed to implement it on our server it didn't make any difference, the users keep the existing group policy.

Iv'e tryed secedit /refreshpolicy USER_POLICY and secedit /refreshpolicy MACHINE_POLICY both on the server and the workstations but that does nothing.
There should be only one GPO controling both the user OU and the machine OU which was set in the parent OU.
Could the users local profiles be corrupt and thats why they won't let any changes to be made.
I made a big mistake when first implementing the GPO, i thought you had to have roaming profiles and i thought you had to log on to the server as each user to make the GPO take effect.
Could that have made the problems now?

Please help!!!!

Please help!
I'm going insane!!
0