Solved

Quick Q

Posted on 2003-11-19
8
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I position something 50%way across the screan?

Number 1            0       
Number 2            0       
Number 3            0

Where the check boxes are in a vertical line 50% the distance across the screem?       
0
Comment
Question by:PieP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9779945
One way to do it is with tables:


<HTML>
<BODY>
<FORM name="myform">
<TABLE width="100%">
 <TR>
  <TD width="49%">Number 1</TD>
  <TD><INPUT type="checkbox" name="myCheckbox1" value="1" />
  <TD width="49%">&nbsp;</TD>
 </TR>
 <TR>
  <TD width="49%">Number 1</TD>
  <TD><INPUT type="checkbox" name="myCheckbox2" value="2" />
  <TD width="49%">&nbsp;</TD>
 </TR>
</TABLE>
</BODY>
</HTML>
 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9779955
... forgot the </FORM> tag after the </TABLE> tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PieP
ID: 9780293
Can you please do this table for me, it's driving me mad. Then you got the points. Sorry!

                                                     Poor Average Good Excellent
1                                                      0        0           0        0
22                                                      0        0           0        0
3333                                                      0        0           0        0
444                                                      0        0           0        0
 
 
 

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:PieP
ID: 9780355
The checkoxes should be vertically aligned.
Thanks so much
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 50 total points
ID: 9780430
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col" style="width: 50%;">Number</th>
<th scope="col">Poor</th>
<th scope="col">Average</th>
<th scope="col">Good</th>
<th scope="col">Excellent</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>

<tr>
<th scope="row">1</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="1" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="1" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="1" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="1" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row">2</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="22" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="22" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="22" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="22" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row">333</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="333" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="333" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="333" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="333" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row">444</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>

</tbody>
</table>
0
 

Author Comment

by:PieP
ID: 9781002
How can I have the radio butons directly under the 'Col' names.
And have the 'row' names directly under one another i.e. the first digit in the first row name should be directly inder the first digit of the second reow name.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9781393
err.... that's what the code I provided does!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9781613
This is a slight modification to dorward's code, is this what you mean PieP? (Please give dorward the points if this is right)

<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col" style="width: 10%;" align="left">Number</th>
<th scope="col" style="width: 10%;">Poor</th>
<th scope="col" style="width: 10%;">Average</th>
<th scope="col" style="width: 10%;">Good</th>
<th scope="col" style="width: 10%;">Excellent</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>

<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">1</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="1" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="1" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="1" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="1" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">2</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="22" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="22" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="22" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="22" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">333</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="333" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="333" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="333" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="333" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">444</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="444" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="444" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="444" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="444" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>

</tbody>
</table>
0