Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Consequences of replacing .asp's on a live IIS server

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Dear Experts,

Is there any possibility for things to go wrong if I replace a .asp file on a live webserver? I.e., I am thinking about what would happen if IIS is reading or executing the .asp at the time I am writing a new version to disk. Can anyone explain to me if there would be a problem?

Thanks.
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9780644
As I understand it, unless you've eliminated local cache, the page will remain in memory on the client's PC as long as that particular browser session is open.  When they execute the page on the server, it should automatically pick up the new code.  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 1500 total points
ID: 9788673
you shouldn't do live updates if your site sees high traffic.  Your users may end up seeing errors due to corrupt files if they request a file that is midstream of being over written.

Maybe put a down.asp page and add a redirect to it in global.asa.  Update your site.. remove the redirect in global.asa.  That would be cleaner and safer.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 9789800
Thanks to you both.
0