Solved

disable time and date adjustment

Posted on 2003-11-19
14
8,585 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to disable in windows xp the system time and date adjustment... I mean, is there any way to make unchangeable the system time and date?

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tableman
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9779935
Dear tableman,

If you have a guest account , I donot think guest can change the name..

DO you want that in administrator account.. I donot think that is possible unless you use third party tools or some kind of policy

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9779966
If you open up your Local Security Policy and go to the following.

Security Settings - Local Policies - User Rights Assignment

You will see one called "Change the System Time" and you can restrict who has the right to change it or not.

Note that this is just for the local machine. If you want this for all machines then you are going to have to do the similar with a Group Policy Object attached to the Domain OU or by manipulating the Default Domain Policy.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9780055
Well I meant to say if you have guest account then they cannot change time and date

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9780896
START | RUN | GPEDIT.MSC
Navigate to:
Local Computer Settings | Windows Settings | Security Settings | Local Policies | User Rights Assignment
"Change the System Time"

Here you can set who is allowed to change the time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9781142
Thanks for echoing my post gemarti appriciate it!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9781352
Sometimes the question asker need's specific instructions. I wasn't trying to steal your thunder. I acutally meant to type that as an assist for you but got side tracked in the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tableman
ID: 9782175
please dont fight each other.... I really thank you both for your help, I really appriciate that

let me try and Ill tell you what happened ok?

Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:tableman
ID: 9782217
I did it in windows XP but it wasnt what I expected...

is there a way to do the same in windows 98 SE?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9782831
You may be able to do it with Poledit.exe

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9782883
Can you get your hands on the WIndows 98 Resource Kit CD. Poledit.exe is on the CD.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9782898
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9784121
Personally I would make a copy of the timedate.cpl and place it on a floppy or CD then rename or remove the file in the \System32 folder. This would be the simplest thing to do. Then if you need to use it just take what you copied and reintroduce back into the \System32 folder do what need to do then remove it again. Users may have away around this but there are ways around set policies as well. You could spend a lot of time configuring policies that don't quite work they you want. So why not give a simple a solution a try first and see how it goes.

Oh on the XP machines you would need to first remove the file from the \System32\dllcache folder first then the \System32 folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9784135
In Win98 it would be in the \System folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:tableman
ID: 9796616
thanks to all....
0