Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Login Failure

Posted on 2003-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
After a recent change to the administrator password on a backup server, the Backup Exec software prompts for with a Connect to Server box.  This bos requires server name, user name, password, and domain.  I have tried every combonation I can think on with no luck, I have even changed the password back and that didn't work.  Any help would be great

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pjlush
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9780072
try right clicking the Veritas Icon while holding shift, and "run as" the backup user

Pete
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9780489
Try changing your BE services to local system account - apply and then change back to domain credentials.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9780539
Is it also possible that you have multiple servers and the many attempts to use 'the old password' have caused the account to become locked out?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zefiro earned 1000 total points
ID: 9783869
This is almost always caused because one of the backup exec services has not started.  Go to Administrator Tools-->Services and verify that the Backup Exec Services are 'started'.  The primary one you are concerned with is Backup Exec Server service, but you will want to make sure that any of the services set to Automatic are also started (should be all or all but one of the group)  If it is not started, Right-click on it and attempt to start it.  If it fails, double-click on it-->go to the logon tab--type and confirm the new password (even if you think you have already done it once).  Attempt to start the service.  If it succeeds, great. . .if it fails because another service could not be started, you will have to go into EVERY Backup Exec service listed and type in the new password.  (While you are in services, you may want to check to see if any other service needs the same love.

If this doesn't work, please post back with more info on the symptoms.  Also, I posted some links below about changing passwords that may help.

You will first want to check to make sure you changed the logon creds of your BackupExec services as sirbounty mentioned or go here  http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/191101.htm for step-by-step on NT and 2000 servers.





0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 9784216
sirbounty has got it pretty close.  Your account the backup exec is using is the Administrators account.  If you go into services you will see what account it is using, you have to scroll to the right.  You can simply reset the password right there on all of the backup exec services.  What I suggest is create a service accont.  Make an account called backup or something else, call it elephant if you want, it really doesnt matter, then assign the correct permissions

http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=permissions%20needed%20for%20service%20account&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f231682%2ehtm

In order for Backup Exec for Windows NT to have permission to backup other computers and resources, it must be part of the Administrators group and (if part of a domain), the Domain Admins group. Additionally, it also needs to have an additional role: Log On as a Service. This allows the Backup Exec Service Account to attach to resources that require authentication (like SQL and remote hard drives), while no one is logged onto the backup server. It performs a log on to the resources "as a service".

To verify and/or add the Log On as a Service Right in Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, please perform the following:
1. Go to Start > Programs > Administrative Tools (common)> User Manager for Domains.
2. Choose Policies from the menu bar (Figure 1.)
Figure 1
 

3. Verify that the Show Advanced User Rights box in the lower left-hand corner is checked
4. Click on the down arrow and choose: Log On as a Service
5. Under Grant To: verify that the Backup Exec Service Account name is in the white box (Figure 2.)
Figure 2
 

6. If not, choose Add (Figure 3.)
Figure 3
 

7. Locate the Backup Exec Service Account, add it, and choose OK


To verify and/or add the Log On as a Service Right in Microsoft Windows 2000, please perform the following:

1. Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel > Administrative Tools (Figure 4)
Figure 4
 

2. Go to: Local Security Policy (Figure 5)
Figure 5
 

3. Under Tree; select and open the folders: Local Policies > User Rights Assignment
4. On the right hand side, locate: Log On As a Service and double-click on it (Figure 6)
Figure 6
 

5. Verify that the Backup Exec Service account appears under Assigned To:
6. If it does not appear; add it and select OK (Figure 7)
Figure 7
 

After completing the above steps, the Backup Exec Service Account will have the Log On as a Service right.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9784244
To extend beyond this - we have resolved several recent 'quirks' with Backup Exec in a domain environment by simply using the Local System account (in each of the services).  That may also be an option for you and would eliminate the password problem altogether. . .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdbaron25jds
ID: 13148582
Thanks to everyone on this post.  It really helped me out.
0