Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Desktop Viewer for .rpt files

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
81,814 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

Where can I get a free viewer so that I can send a report and the viewer to a user who doesn't have crystal reports?  I want to be ablt to use the drill down functionality, hance I can't just export to pdf.

Thanks for any help you can offer.

Regards

Richard

0
Comment
Question by:etlrdbl
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 68 total points
ID: 9780277
Here's some shareware but I have no idea if they're any good.  Make sure you check your CR license agreement before doing this to be certain you aren't in violation with this approach!

http://www.globalshareware.com/Business-Finance/Applications/Crystal-Ease-Report-Viewer-for-Crystal-Reports.htm

http://earthlink.com.com/3000-2065-10223554.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:EwaldL
EwaldL earned 66 total points
ID: 9780506
up to version 8.5 you can also use the report distribution wizard from crystal (also called compiled reports). it's part of older crystal installations, for 8 and 8.5 you have to download it here
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/scr8_distr_expert.exe.asp
This gives you an interactive viewer (free of licensing it seems) ie for refreshing the report, passing parameters, exporting...

Here is more info
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/compiled_reports.pdf.asp
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 66 total points
ID: 9784459
You might look at

http://crystalpassage.sourceforge.net/

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:etlrdbl
ID: 9902618
Thanks for your replies, however I've finally found the viewer I was looking for.

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010992.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelrobertfrench
ID: 12793019
10 Dec 2004

I would like to know at a fairly high level - what is involved in publishing Crystal Reports on the Web - internet.
I need to know what Crystal Product I need?  Currently I have Crystal Reports 10 Advanced Developer with 5 named users.
Is there anyone who could recommend white papers and/or folks who can work with a bank to publish interactive reports
to a URL from a SQL Server.

Thanks

Michael French
<email removed by mlmcc PE>
0