Solved

Create a User

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How do you create anew user on an xp or 2000 computer.
Can you assisgn them to a group
0
Comment
Question by:Eamon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 100 total points
ID: 9780415
Use this ina (.vbs) file. Of course change the variables to your needs.

strComputer = "MyComputer"
Set colAccounts = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & ",computer")
Set objUser = colAccounts.Create("user", "Admin2")
objUser.SetPassword "sA2xpWh"
objUser.SetInfo

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9780435
This one will add the user to a group as well.

strComputer = "MyComputer"
Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Administrators,group")
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/kenmyer,user")
objGroup.Add(objUser.ADsPath)

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9780473
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eamon
ID: 9786658
Perfect

Thank You TooKoolKris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9787028
Your Welcome
0