?
Solved

Copying files from Network drive to network drive using UNC paths

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Whats the best way to copy files from a network drive using UNC paths?

I want to give the user feed back in the form of a progress bar or the 'flying file' windows animation?  

I also want to make sure that the copied worked ie. Check for a result code.

Any help please.
0
Comment
Question by:nigecooper
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alijunior earned 252 total points
ID: 9780514

You must use normal names of files, like in Windows Explorer.

procedure FileCopy(const FromFile, ToFile: string);
 var
  FromF, ToF: file;
  NumRead, NumWritten: Word;
  Buf: array[1..2048] of Char;
begin
  AssignFile(FromF, FromFile);
  Reset(FromF, 1);            
  AssignFile(ToF, ToFile);      
  Rewrite(ToF, 1);            
  repeat
    BlockRead(FromF, Buf, SizeOf(Buf), NumRead);
    BlockWrite(ToF, Buf, NumRead, NumWritten);
    //You can increment a gauge here!!
  until (NumRead = 0) or (NumWritten <> NumRead);
  CloseFile(FromF);
  CloseFile(ToF);
  //You can reload both files and re-read comparing the value of buffers to
  //warranty the perfect copy
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alijunior
ID: 9780606

Like above, use SOurce and Dest like in Windows Explorer.

To verify the copied files here, you can use TFileStream and compare values.

...

uses ShellAPI;

procedure ShellFileCopy(Source, Dest : String);
var Dados: TSHFileOpStruct;
begin
  FillChar(Dados,SizeOf(Dados), 0);
  with Dados do
  begin
    wFunc := FO_COPY;
    pFrom := PChar(Source);
    pTo := PChar(Dest);
    fFlags:= FOF_ALLOWUNDO;
  end;
  SHFileOperation(Dados);
end;

The good point of this way are:

You can use wildchar.
Windows, with a floppy, detects diskfull and ask for another.
Windows shows a default system prograss bar, like explorer.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 248 total points
ID: 9785318
similar to alijunior,

sample, found in my paq

uses shellapi;

//moving file or dir with simple progress
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var I : Integer;
    opInfo : _SHFILEOPSTRUCT;
begin
  opInfo.pFrom := PChar('YourSource');
  opInfo.pTo   := PChar('YourDestination');
  opInfo.wFunc := FO_MOVE;
  opInfo.fFlags := FOF_NOCONFIRMATION  or
                   FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR or
                   FOF_RENAMEONCOLLISION or
                   FOF_SIMPLEPROGRESS;
  opInfo.hNameMappings := nil;
  opInfo.fAnyOperationsAborted := False;
  opInfo.lpszProgressTitle := 'Moving . . .';
  opInfo.Wnd := self.handle;
  SHFileOperation(opInfo);
end;

//copy file or dir with simple progress
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var I : Integer;
    opInfo : _SHFILEOPSTRUCT;
begin
  opInfo.pFrom := PChar('YourSource');
  opInfo.pTo   := PChar('YourDestination');
  opInfo.wFunc := FO_COPY;
  opInfo.fFlags := FOF_NOCONFIRMATION  or
                   FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR or
                   FOF_RENAMEONCOLLISION or
                   FOF_SIMPLEPROGRESS;
  opInfo.hNameMappings := nil;
  opInfo.fAnyOperationsAborted := False;
  opInfo.lpszProgressTitle := 'Copying . . .';
  opInfo.Wnd := self.handle;
  SHFileOperation(opInfo);
end;

meikl ;-)
0