Solved

wheres the backslash key

Posted on 2003-11-19
13
2,699 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i am installing windows 98 on a friends laptop. i have just put a new hard drive in and i am trying to load the win98x cab files so that i can install from the h/d. when i type copy e:\win982e\*.* the backslash key comes up as a wavy line.  i have tried all the other keys but with no success. anyone got any ideas. its a toshiba satallite , american model but being used in england. as i said before the backslash key is on the keyboard but types as somthing else. Thanks for any input Paul from London.
0
Comment
Question by:paultherberet
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9780465
Greetings, paultherberet!

Make sure you regional settings are not affecting your keyboard.  Go to Control Panel > Keyboard > Languages tab. Make sure English (United States) is selected.  Also check Regional Settings in Control Panel.

You could have a corrupted keyboard driver. Delete it in Device Manager. Reboot the computer and let Windows reinstall the driver.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:paultherberet
ID: 9780626
k you have misunderstood me. I ahve not yet loaded windows i am working in dos trying to load the windows cab files from the cd rom to the hard drive. I have no control panel and reginal settings have not been set yet.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9780756
If that is the case, there could be something wrong with your keyboard.  Swap out the keyboard with a known good one.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
diarmaid earned 250 total points
ID: 9780784
Try holding down Alt and key 92 or 092 on the keypad (it may be Alt Gr) and it should use the ASCII value to type \ correctly
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9781811
A laptop?
You'll need to have NumLock on to follow diarmaid suggestion, but it works. Otherwise you may have to experiment with loading the appropriate codepage and such to get the correct keyboard layout.

Did you try using AltGr and various keys?

/RID
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9785180
Paul, the "\" is there somewhere, unless the DOS keyb command is run when you are booting the PC is expecting an English (US) keyboard, it's complicated slightly by the laptop's condensed structure incorporating the number keypad within the normal layout.

Problem is I can't remeber where the right key is on the US KB, can anyone tell us where "\" is normally on US layout?

Otherwise you'll have to hunt round hitting the non-alphanumerics until it turns up on the screen!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DoppyNL
ID: 9785215
You did try all keys while holding down the shift-key ?
It's probably "hidden" behind shift ;)
It should be on there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9786209
If I remember correctly (it's been a long time) - if you type in

keyb uk,437

at the DOS prompt it will set your keyboard to the UK layout.  If it does then the backslash key will be between the left shift key and the z.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9786894
diarmaid is right, make sure num lock is on - then hold down alt and type 92

Release alt and the \ will appear
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 9789070
Try plugging an external keyboard in and using its backslash key.  Then, even if the key still isn't working, you can use alt + 092 since it has a normal number pad!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Skytzo
ID: 9802096

lol... Is it possible that someone cleaned the keyboard and put the keys back on wrong?  Or have you systematically tried all other keys to make sure that it isn't hiding under another key?  

Since the backslash key produces a Tilda ~, maybe the Tilda key produces a backslash?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 9815795
I know this problem.

European computers, especially Laptops have AZERTY keyboards (as opposed to the QWERTY type used in US). As previously mentioned, simply modify the Keyboard Language to US english and it should work fine.  If you are using an external keyboard, you can stop using and use the one on the laptop where the keyboard should be AZERTY. You can check the type of keyboard by looking at the six letters to the right of the TAB button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
ID: 9844682
To the best of my knowledge only the French keyboard is significantly diferent from the US one. The \ on the US keyboard is on the far right between the shift key and the backspace key.

I often type in French or Spanish and so have a copy of the layout on a piece of paper in front of the computer.

I always keep a copy of the US keyboard also, because at home because my desktop keyboard is the UK one, and for installing and DOS work I need to remember the US one.
0