Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Options To Use During Backup

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am running Debian 2.4.18.  When making a backup of /boot to /mnt/Linux.Backup I used cp -vR /boot /mnt/Linux.Backup.  An error message occurred when it got to /boot/boot.b.  It said: cp: Cannot create symbolic link 'mnt/Linux.Backup/boot/boot.b': Operation not permitted

Can I/Should I use cp -vRH to follow command-line symbolic links?
0
Comment
Question by:Gnustome
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9782221
"cp" is the wrong tool to use to create a backup as it can't deal with some of the special file types essential to the operation of a Linux system. You need to be using cpio or dump.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gnustome
ID: 9783137
I want to keep both backup and restore as simple as possible, while still being reliable.  Do you recommend cpio or dump?  And what options should I specify?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 800 total points
ID: 9784029
Agreed with jlevie, you need to use cpio, or dump/restore to do the job.

Here's the examples:

Asssume that /mnt/Linux.Backup  is a mounted filesystem

1) use cpio:

cd /

find boot -print | cpio -oacv | (cd /mnt/Linux.Backup ; cpio -icdmuv )

2) use dump/restore

cd /

dump 0uf - boot | (cd /mnt/Linux.Backup ; restore rf -)

The systax for restore the file from /mnt/Linux.Backup  is the same, just
need to change the dirnames to the one you wanted.
0