Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Page Server you are trying to connect to is inaccessible. Please contact your system administrator + Crystal Reports

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
The following error is showing up in the application log on the crystal reports server.

Source: Seagate_Webcompserver
Event ID: 33000

The Page Server you are trying to connect to is inaccessible. Please
contact your system administrator. [Connecting to Page Server: server5.xxx.xxx.xxx]

0000: 63 3a 5c 70 72 6f 67 72   c:\progr
0008: 61 6d 20 66 69 6c 65 73   am files
0010: 5c 73 65 61 67 61 74 65   \seagate
0018: 20 73 6f 66 74 77 61 72    softwar
0020: 65 5c 77 63 73 5c 77 65   e\wcs\we
0028: 62 63 6f 6d 70 73 65 72   bcompser
0030: 76 65 72 2e 65 78 65 00   ver.exe

Any help would be great..thanks
0
Comment
Question by:a23m2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9780687
what version of Crystal Enterprise or Seagate Info are you using?

check this out.

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011029.asp

if this doesnt resolve the issue, what DB are you using and what language are you using to server up the site.  source code would help as well.

hth
matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:a23m2003
ID: 9780781
I am using crystal report 8.0 for the install on the crystal report server.  We are using sql 2000 for the DB.

I'm looking into the article above.  The crystal viewer on our internal server works, but after several hours for the last several days, it stops working, and I have to restart the server to get it working again.

The services are all looking ok on the system...i.e. seagate_pageserver and seagate_webcompserver.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1800 total points
ID: 9781157
Is it possible you're exceeding your max concurrent users?  I believe the server component has a license related max users limit.  When you reboot, all of your current users are cleared and you start over at zero.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9784481
I have seen this issue before.  I think you are correct  frodoman.

Have you tried searching EE Crystal for any related questions?

mlmcc
0