[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Imitate Flash component on Clipboard

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Flash component that I have created that I want to be able to place onto the clipboard programmatically from a separate C# program.  This will allow me to go back to the Flash MX stage and hit "Paste" in order to place an instance of this component.  Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:kpbelote
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 1000 total points
ID: 9781073
Well, I think this issue is not related to flash, but with the way C# communicates with the clipboard (it's just a matter of copying *anything* to the clipboard).
What are you *really* trying to do?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rascalpants
rascalpants earned 1000 total points
ID: 9788183
Isn't there a way to just cut and paste the .FLA that the component is in to the application data folder on your hard drive.

then you will just need to open up the components or library panel and you can drag and drop from there...


the folder that you need to put the .fla in is listed below...

here is a sample folder structure:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash MX\Configuration\Components


I think you just need to cut and past your file there...


rp
0