?
Solved

Terminal Services and logging in locally

Posted on 2003-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm not too familiar with terminal services so i'm hoping to get a bit of assistance with the following:

1. If I login locally as Administrator
(and a user who is a member of Users) via Terminal Services on a Window 2000 Server.  Can I still perform all the tasks as if I was logged in locally (ie: would I still have access to the Internet?)  Is terminal services literally like i'm sitting in front of the computer?

2. How does this differ for Windows 2003 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:KABOOM
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9780704
Hi KABOOM,
> 1. If I login locally as Administrator
> (and a user who is a member of Users) via Terminal Services on a Window 2000
> Server.  Can I still perform all the tasks as if I was logged in locally (ie:
> would I still have access to the Internet?)  Is terminal services literally
> like i'm sitting in front of the computer?

Yes

>2. How does this differ for Windows 2003 Server?

It dosnt! Wha tare you trying to do? :0)


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nonsence earned 200 total points
ID: 9780981
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/terminal/default.asp

it is basically like you are using the computer locally. but there are a "few" little gotchas, but usually don't interfere with users.
0