Solved

Registered Domain name and Active Directory Domain name problem

Posted on 2003-11-19
10
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a domain, we will call it domain.com, this is my active directory domain name.
It is also my registered domain name.
I have included forwarders to www and mail in the active directory DNS.
My problem stems from the fact that internal users need to get to http://domain.com without the www.
How can I do this without renaming my active directory domain?

Bright insight is greatly appreciated.

Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisgoode
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
Create a host record for domain.com in your DNS server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
Comment Utility
I might do this slight variation...
add an (A) host record in the domain.com zone called www, with the external address of your website in there. Then add an alias to this called domain.com

either way outta work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisgoode
Comment Utility
There is no internal web server.  All http is hosted externally.  I cannot create an alias for the active directory domain name.  I run my own DNS server on the inside obviously and in a web browser I type in http://www.domain.com in my browser and it goes out to external server because I have a forwarder.  I type in http://domain.com and it cannot go out because I am not running IIS on this box.  I really don't want to install IIS, but I have thought about installing IIS and forwarding ia html any requests for http://domain.com to www.domain.com.

Does this make more sense?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need to run IIS internally.

What Kris and I are saying is to add the IP address of your external web server as a host record in your internal DNS server.

So - you type in http://www.domain.com - you query your internal DNS server, and it replies back with the external address of your external website, and you go off and load the page from the Internet.
You type in http://domain.com and the same thing happens. You're querying your internal DNS server, but the answer it is giving back is for an external server.

HTH
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:thebink65
Comment Utility
I don't see how this solution is acceptable since A records already exist for domain.com that point to the domain controllers for that domain. I'm not sure how Active Directory will act if the A record pointing to the DC is changed to point externally.

Has anyone removed all A records for domain.com and added one to point externally without issues?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
It doesn't matter if the solution is right or wrong on this site. Only that the user likes the answer is all thats required.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
Comment Utility
Answers here aren't verified, guaranteed answers....all we can give is suggestions for the person to try. If it works, then accept it. If it doesn't, then don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisgoode
Comment Utility
I accepted the answers given to end the question.  Whether or not the answers are correct or make sense doesn't matter.  The answer has been accepted and people need to stop posting to this issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
This is a forum and we will post as much as we like. You'll just have to get over that and deal with it. Now go back to sleep.
0