Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTFS and FAT32 networked

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I believe there it is a problem for NTFS reading FAT32, or is it the other way around? Is it a problem only up to NT4?
0
Comment
Question by:nickwoolley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9780789
Hi nickwoolley,
Over a network there is no problem providing the files are shared (and rights assigned), the problem is if the hard drives are in the same machine, IE win 9x/ME cant read NTFS partitions.

Remember FAT only gives share level security, and NTFS gives a more secure NTFS permissions system

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9780796
nickwoolley,
the IE above should read i.e
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9781892
>NTFS reading FAT32

OK, the terminology is off here - one filesystem cannot have problems reading another - it is the job of the OS to "read" the filesystem, not other filesystems.  NT/w2k has no problem with FAT32.  

>win 9x/ME cant read NTFS partitions

Sure they can, just not natively - you'll likely need 3rd party software to do it.

None of the OS's will have problems reading each other's filesystems over the network via netbios if properly configured (no 3rd party software required if this is the case).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickwoolley
ID: 9842640
Thanks for the comments.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9845069
ThanQ
0