Solved

accept credit card payment

Posted on 2003-11-19
10
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have develpped a web shop with a complete shopping cart. The only thing i need is to allow my customer to pay onlien with their credit cards. Do you know any company with solutions to pay online directly( the customer only needs to fill credit card information, no need to register customer info on the company's site to fullfill the payment)?
I have looked at paypal but it seems like when the customer is ready to pay throw them, he will be then direkted to a register page before paying.Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:viktor999
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:KenAdney
KenAdney earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
You're looking for what are called "merchant services", basically a third party firm that you pass the credit card to & they pass the information to the appropriate bank (from which they take a percentage of the payment).  You can do a search at google & find hundreds.  Of course you'll also need security from your server to the client (i.e. https) and a secure means of passing the info to your merchant service provider.  Almost every company that provides merchant services (like the box you swipe a credit card in) provides these services for the 'net.  Just shop around for the best rates and be careful of hidden fees.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
groundbreak earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
There are many merchant account companies with API's that let you charge cards "behind the scenes" using PHP/PERL:

http://www.authorize.net
http://www.cardservice.com
http://www.multicards.com
http://www.worldpay.com

And then, there are a couple 3rd party services that have more direct transactions than paypal:
http://www.paysystems.com
http://www.2checkout.com

These are all paid services - I don't know of a free service that is similar other than paypal and it's clones (stormpay.com, bidpay.com, etc..)

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doggroups
Comment Utility
<removed by PashaMod>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
There are two kinds of merchant accounts.  One is a third party.  This is when someone else processes your money (Paypal, Paysystems, 2CO, etc).  Then your money is deposited into your bank account when you request it or on a weekly (and sometimes monthly basis).  Usually there is not set up fees for this service, no monthly or yearly fees.  There should not be.  Afterall, they are keeping your money for a specified amount of time.  And at the end of the month when the consumer gets his bill, that third party processor's name is on it - not yours.

If you get your own merchant account, you should not really pay a set up fee or an application fee.  You will be given lower rates (discount & transaction rates).  Normally with this type of merchant account, you might have a minimum to process.  If you are going to be processing over $1,000 a month, get a merchant account.  And most will also provde a free SSL to capture the CC data if you do not have one.  

If you must get paypal - open up another bank accoutn specifically for them.  When you have them deposit the money move it to your real account.  This way if anythnig ever happens & paypal does freeze your account, this bank account might be affected but you will not be.

Ken is right.  If the processor does not provide the fees on his site, find out.  In my opinion, if they are not posted - they are usually hiding something.  True, depending on what you are selling - you might be considered high risk & have a higher percentage rate (things like adult web sites & gaming). Also if you talk to one company & they require a rolling reserve, go to another company & check them out.  I have a friend who sold floor machines.  He was talking to an Authorizenet.com reseller & they wanted a reserve of 25% for 6 months.  There went his profits.  It is your money - shop around & do not be afraid to ask any questions.  

-Corey
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doggroups
Comment Utility
Hello Admin,

Wanted to clarify that I have no interest or association with the company I reccomended. I was in no way trying to promote anything I would benefit from and was not trying to disregard the terms of service.

The only way I am associated with the company mentioned was that I use them as a processor for our own business. I wanted to give a personal reference and have been very satisified with their service. I did not see how it violates the rules?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PashaMod
Comment Utility
doggroups,
Maybe if you put it that way it is fine but you've said " I would reccomend checking our ......"
That is why I've removed the comment and posted the message above
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
Comment Utility
Here's a good Australian service i have used on a number of occasions - plenty of flexibility too:

www.xilo.com

cheers.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
Force accpet

coreybryant
Online Marketing - Page Editor
0