Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preventing access to Public Folders through OWA

Posted on 2003-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

I would like to prevent access to public folders for some users of Outlook Web Access. The only way I can see is to set permissions on each and every folder. This wouldn't be a problem as they will never (!?) need to access public folders but I would like to know if there is a simpler way.

0
Comment
Question by:DJWalker
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9780888
You want them to have access to these folders with Outlook but not OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJWalker
ID: 9780956

It's not necessary but I would prefer it that way.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonBigham earned 2000 total points
ID: 9780983
There is a small visual basic script for OWA Segmentation. From there you'll be able to control individual components for OWA.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311154&Product=exch2k
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9781092
Nice article Jason, never even thought to try something like this. Can someone tell me what the administrative needs or goals would be for something like this? just curious....

D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9781123
My thinking was that the admin would be worried about users pulling items from the public folders via OWA... specifically, very large items that frequently find their way into the PF system. This is assuming that the admin does not use Outlook over VPN for example, and uses OWA due to bandwidth concerns.

What I find more interesting about segmentation is that it allows a way to streamline 2000 OWA a bit, as it is definately slower than 5.5 was. You can just hack out the bits you don't want.

Haven't done it myesly though. OWA 200 is slower, but not enough to bother me.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9781232
used 2003 yet??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9781315
Naw... it is an unspoken rule around here to stay a version behind. Or at the very least, until the first service pack is out.

I have played with the 2003 OWA, albeit briefly. It's nice. Makes me wonder what their plans for Outlook are, because the 2003 OWA is a near replacement for Outlook now. When you buy a Exchange CAL you technically get Outlook free, so i guess they aren't going to lose that Enterprise revenue if they do plan on replacing Outlook with OWA in the workplace.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9781342
Outlook 2003 will do the RPC-over-HTTPS now, so Outlook functionality without VPN or opening messy firewall ports is now possible. although, only with XP, not 2000. Web access will offer nearly the same functions, but not quite all, so i don't think Outlook is ready for teh scrapheap yet.

BTW, E2K3 is a superior version, even in Beta.

D
0